House Vote 440 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Bill:
Description: Jayapal of Washington Part A Amendment No.166
Result: Failed by a margin of 42 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 31 
145 
176
145
31
 
No 190 
68 
258
68
190
 
Other*
5
2
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (176)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Becca Balint
D VT-1
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Aaron Bean
R FL-4
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Ami Bera
D CA-6
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Josh Brecheen
R OK-2
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Eric Burlison
R MO-7
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Greg Casar
D TX-35
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Judy Chu
D CA-28
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Mike Collins
R GA-10
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
Eli Crane
R AZ-2
 
Jasmine Crockett
D TX-30
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Chris Deluzio
D PA-17
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-10
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-37
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-16
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Valerie Foushee
D NC-4
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Maxwell Frost
D FL-10
 
Russell Fry
R SC-7
 
John Garamendi
D CA-8
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Robert Garcia
D CA-42
 
Dan Goldman
D NY-10
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-34
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-9
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Harriet Hageman
R WY-1
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Valerie Hoyle
D OR-4
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Glenn Ivey
D MD-4
 
Jonathan Jackson
D IL-1
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-51
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Sydney Kamlager-Dove
D CA-37
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-8
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Greg Landsman
D OH-1
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-12
 
Summer Lee
D PA-12
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-36
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-7
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-7
 
Jennifer McClellan
D VA-4
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Morgan McGarvey
D KY-3
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-8
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Jared Moskowitz
D FL-23
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Kevin Mullin
D CA-15
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-12
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-31
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Eleanor Holmes Norton
D DC-79
 
Zach Nunn
R IA-3
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
William Ogles
R TN-5
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-11
 
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
D WA-3
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
Scott Peters
D CA-50
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-47
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Delia Ramirez
D IL-3
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-2
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan
D MP-79
 
Andrea Salinas
D OR-6
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-30
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-1
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-32
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-14
 
Emilia Sykes
D OH-13
 
Mark Takano
D CA-39
 
Shri Thanedar
D MI-13
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-4
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-12
 
Jill Tokuda
D HI-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-52
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

No Votes (258)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-33
 
Mark Alford
R MO-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-8
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Nikki Budzinski
D IL-13
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-41
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Yadira Caraveo
D CO-8
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Lori Chavez-DeRemer
R OR-5
 
Juan Ciscomani
R AZ-6
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-21
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Anthony D'Esposito
R NY-4
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Donald G. Davis
D NC-1
 
Mónica De La Cruz
R TX-15
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-26
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
John Duarte
R CA-13
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Chuck Edwards
R NC-11
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Mike Ezell
R MS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brad Finstad
R MN-1
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-18
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-3
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-27
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-28
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Jenniffer González-Colón
R PR-80
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Josh Harder
D CA-9
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-2
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Erin Houchin
R IN-9
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-9
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-4
 
Wesley Hunt
R TX-38
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Jeffrey Jackson
D NC-14
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
John James
R MI-10
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Thomas Kean
R NJ-7
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Jennifer Kiggans
R VA-2
 
Kevin Kiley
R CA-3
 
Young Kim
R CA-40
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-16
 
Nick LaLota
R NY-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Nick Langworthy
R NY-23
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Michael Lawler
R NY-17
 
Laurel Lee
R FL-15
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-18
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Morgan Luttrell
R TX-8
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Seth Magaziner
D RI-2
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Brian Mast
R FL-21
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-20
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-9
 
Rich McCormick
R GA-6
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Max Miller
R OH-7
 
Carol Miller
R WV-1
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-1
 
Cory Mills
R FL-7
 
Marcus Molinaro
R NY-19
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Nathaniel Moran
R TX-1
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Jim Moylan
R GU-
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Wiley Nickel
D NC-13
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-23
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-19
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Brittany Pettersen
D CO-7
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Stacey Plaskett
D VI-79
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Amata Coleman Radewagen
R AS-79
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-25
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
John Rutherford
R FL-5
 
Patrick Ryan
D NY-18
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
George Santos
R NY-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Hillary Scholten
D MI-3
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Keith Self
R TX-3
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-7
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Eric Sorensen
D IL-17
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-4
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-45
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Dale Strong
R AL-5
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-24
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
David Valadao
R CA-22
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Derrick Van Orden
R WI-3
 
Gabe Vasquez
D NM-2
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-5
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-25
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Brandon Williams
R NY-22
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rudy Yakym
R IN-2
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

Did Not Vote (5)

Member Party Dist.
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Anna Paulina Luna
R FL-13
 
Mary Peltola
D AK-1
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page