House Vote 645 - On Motion to Refer

Bill:
Description: Impeaching Alejandro Nicholas Mayorkas, Secretary of Homeland Security, for high crimes and misdemeanors
Result: Passed by a margin of 3 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
201 
209
201
8
 
No 201 
201
201
 
Other* 12 
12 
24
12
12
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (209)

Member Party Dist.
 
Alma Adams
D NC-12
 
Pete Aguilar
D CA-33
 
Colin Allred
D TX-32
 
Gabe Amo
D RI-1
 
Jake Auchincloss
D MA-4
 
Becca Balint
D VT-1
 
Nanette Barragán
D CA-44
 
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
 
Cliff Bentz
R OR-2
 
Ami Bera
D CA-6
 
Donald Beyer
D VA-8
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE-1
 
Suzanne Bonamici
D OR-1
 
Jamaal Bowman
D NY-16
 
Brendan Boyle
D PA-2
 
Shontel Brown
D OH-11
 
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
 
Ken Buck
R CO-4
 
Nikki Budzinski
D IL-13
 
Cori Bush
D MO-1
 
Yadira Caraveo
D CO-8
 
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
 
Tony Cárdenas
D CA-29
 
André Carson
D IN-7
 
Troy Carter
D LA-2
 
Matt Cartwright
D PA-8
 
Greg Casar
D TX-35
 
Ed Case
D HI-1
 
Sean Casten
D IL-6
 
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
 
Joaquín Castro
D TX-20
 
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20
 
Katherine Clark
D MA-5
 
Yvette D. Clarke
D NY-9
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Steve Cohen
D TN-9
 
Gerald E. Connolly
D VA-11
 
J. Luis Correa
D CA-46
 
Jim Costa
D CA-21
 
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
 
Angie Craig
D MN-2
 
Jasmine Crockett
D TX-30
 
Jason Crow
D CO-6
 
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
 
Sharice Davids
D KS-3
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Donald G. Davis
D NC-1
 
Madeleine Dean
D PA-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Suzan K. DelBene
D WA-1
 
Chris Deluzio
D PA-17
 
Mark DeSaulnier
D CA-10
 
Debbie Dingell
D MI-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-37
 
John Duarte
R CA-13
 
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-16
 
Adriano Espaillat
D NY-13
 
Dwight Evans
D PA-3
 
Lizzie Fletcher
D TX-7
 
Bill Foster
D IL-11
 
Valerie Foushee
D NC-4
 
Virginia Foxx
R NC-5
 
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
 
Maxwell Frost
D FL-10
 
Ruben Gallego
D AZ-3
 
Jesús García
D IL-4
 
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
 
Robert Garcia
D CA-42
 
Jared Golden
D ME-2
 
Dan Goldman
D NY-10
 
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
 
Vicente Gonzalez
D TX-34
 
Josh Gottheimer
D NJ-5
 
Al Green
D TX-9
 
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7
 
Josh Harder
D CA-9
 
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
 
Brian Higgins
D NY-26
 
Jim Himes
D CT-4
 
Steven Horsford
D NV-4
 
Chrissy Houlahan
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Valerie Hoyle
D OR-4
 
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Glenn Ivey
D MD-4
 
Jonathan Jackson
D IL-1
 
Jeffrey Jackson
D NC-14
 
Sara Jacobs
D CA-51
 
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
 
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
 
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
 
Sydney Kamlager-Dove
D CA-37
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Bill Keating
D MA-9
 
Robin Kelly
D IL-2
 
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
 
Dan Kildee
D MI-8
 
Derek Kilmer
D WA-6
 
Andy Kim
D NJ-3
 
Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
 
Ann McLane Kuster
D NH-2
 
Greg Landsman
D OH-1
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-12
 
Susie Lee
D NV-3
 
Summer Lee
D PA-12
 
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
 
Mike Levin
D CA-49
 
Ted Lieu
D CA-36
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-8
 
Seth Magaziner
D RI-2
 
Kathy Manning
D NC-6
 
Doris Matsui
D CA-7
 
Lucy McBath
D GA-7
 
Jennifer McClellan
D VA-4
 
Tom McClintock
R CA-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Morgan McGarvey
D KY-3
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-2
 
Patrick T. McHenry
R NC-10
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-8
 
Grace Meng
D NY-6
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Gwen Moore
D WI-4
 
Joe Morelle
D NY-25
 
Jared Moskowitz
D FL-23
 
Seth Moulton
D MA-6
 
Frank Mrvan
D IN-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-12
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-31
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-1
 
Joe Neguse
D CO-2
 
Wiley Nickel
D NC-13
 
Donald W. Norcross
D NJ-1
 
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
 
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Jimmy Panetta
D CA-19
 
Chris Pappas
D NH-1
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-9
 
Donald M. Payne Jr.
D NJ-10
 
Mary Peltola
D AK-1
 
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
D WA-3
 
Scott Peters
D CA-50
 
Brittany Pettersen
D CO-7
 
Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
 
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
 
Katie Porter
D CA-47
 
Ayanna Pressley
D MA-7
 
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
 
Delia Ramirez
D IL-3
 
Jamie Raskin
D MD-8
 
Deborah Ross
D NC-2
 
Raul Ruiz
D CA-25
 
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
D MD-2
 
Patrick Ryan
D NY-18
 
Andrea Salinas
D OR-6
 
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
 
John Sarbanes
D MD-3
 
Mary Gay Scanlon
D PA-5
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-30
 
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
 
Hillary Scholten
D MI-3
 
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David Scott
D GA-13
 
Terri Sewell
D AL-7
 
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11
 
Elissa Slotkin
D MI-7
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Eric Sorensen
D IL-17
 
Darren Soto
D FL-9
 
Abigail Spanberger
D VA-7
 
Melanie Stansbury
D NM-1
 
Greg Stanton
D AZ-4
 
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
 
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
 
Emilia Sykes
D OH-13
 
Mark Takano
D CA-39
 
Shri Thanedar
D MI-13
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Dina Titus
D NV-1
 
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-12
 
Jill Tokuda
D HI-2
 
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
 
Norma Torres
D CA-35
 
Lori Trahan
D MA-3
 
David Trone
D MD-6
 
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
 
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
 
Juan Vargas
D CA-52
 
Gabe Vasquez
D NM-2
 
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
 
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
 
Jennifer Wexton
D VA-10
 
Susan Wild
D PA-7
 
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
 
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24

No Votes (201)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Mark Alford
R MO-4
 
Rick Allen
R GA-12
 
Mark Amodei
R NV-2
 
Kelly Armstrong
R ND-1
 
Jodey Arrington
R TX-19
 
Brian Babin
R TX-36
 
Don Bacon
R NE-2
 
James Baird
R IN-4
 
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
 
Andy Barr
R KY-6
 
Aaron Bean
R FL-4
 
Jack Bergman
R MI-1
 
Stephanie Bice
R OK-5
 
Andy Biggs
R AZ-5
 
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
 
Dan Bishop
R NC-8
 
Lauren Boebert
R CO-3
 
Mike Bost
R IL-12
 
Josh Brecheen
R OK-2
 
Tim Burchett
R TN-2
 
Michael C. Burgess
R TX-26
 
Eric Burlison
R MO-7
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-41
 
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
 
Mike Carey
R OH-15
 
Jerry Carl
R AL-1
 
Buddy Carter
R GA-1
 
John Carter
R TX-31
 
Lori Chavez-DeRemer
R OR-5
 
Juan Ciscomani
R AZ-6
 
Ben Cline
R VA-6
 
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
 
Andrew Clyde
R GA-9
 
Tom Cole
R OK-4
 
Mike Collins
R GA-10
 
James Comer
R KY-1
 
Eli Crane
R AZ-2
 
Rick Crawford
R AR-1
 
John Curtis
R UT-3
 
Anthony D'Esposito
R NY-4
 
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
 
Mónica De La Cruz
R TX-15
 
Scott DesJarlais
R TN-4
 
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-26
 
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
 
Jeffrey Duncan
R SC-3
 
Neal Dunn
R FL-2
 
Chuck Edwards
R NC-11
 
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
 
Tom Emmer
R MN-6
 
Ron Estes
R KS-4
 
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
 
A. Drew Ferguson
R GA-3
 
Brad Finstad
R MN-1
 
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
 
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
 
Brian Fitzpatrick
R PA-1
 
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
 
Mike Flood
R NE-1
 
Scott Franklin
R FL-18
 
Russell Fry
R SC-7
 
Russ Fulcher
R ID-1
 
Matt Gaetz
R FL-1
 
Mike Gallagher
R WI-8
 
Andrew Garbarino
R NY-2
 
Mike Garcia
R CA-27
 
Carlos Giménez
R FL-28
 
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23
 
Robert Good
R VA-5
 
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
 
Paul Gosar
R AZ-9
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Garret Graves
R LA-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark Green
R TN-7
 
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14
 
Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
 
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
 
Michael Guest
R MS-3
 
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
 
Harriet Hageman
R WY-1
 
Andy Harris
R MD-1
 
Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
 
Kevin Hern
R OK-1
 
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
 
French Hill
R AR-2
 
Ashley Hinson
R IA-2
 
Erin Houchin
R IN-9
 
Richard Hudson
R NC-9
 
Bill Huizenga
R MI-4
 
Wesley Hunt
R TX-38
 
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
 
John James
R MI-10
 
Bill Johnson
R OH-6
 
Dusty Johnson
R SD-1
 
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
 
Dave Joyce
R OH-14
 
John Joyce
R PA-13
 
Thomas Kean
R NJ-7
 
Trent Kelly
R MS-1
 
Mike Kelly
R PA-16
 
Jennifer Kiggans
R VA-2
 
Kevin Kiley
R CA-3
 
Young Kim
R CA-40
 
David Kustoff
R TN-8
 
Darin M. LaHood
R IL-16
 
Nick LaLota
R NY-1
 
Doug LaMalfa
R CA-1
 
Doug Lamborn
R CO-5
 
Nick Langworthy
R NY-23
 
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
 
Jake LaTurner
R KS-2
 
Michael Lawler
R NY-17
 
Laurel Lee
R FL-15
 
Debbie Lesko
R AZ-8
 
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
 
Barry Loudermilk
R GA-11
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-3
 
Blaine Luetkemeyer
R MO-3
 
Anna Paulina Luna
R FL-13
 
Morgan Luttrell
R TX-8
 
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
 
Tracey Mann
R KS-1
 
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
 
Brian Mast
R FL-21
 
Kevin McCarthy
R CA-20
 
Michael McCaul
R TX-10
 
Lisa McClain
R MI-9
 
Rich McCormick
R GA-6
 
Daniel Meuser
R PA-9
 
Mary Miller
R IL-15
 
Max Miller
R OH-7
 
Carol Miller
R WV-1
 
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-1
 
Cory Mills
R FL-7
 
Marcus Molinaro
R NY-19
 
John Moolenaar
R MI-2
 
Barry Moore
R AL-2
 
Blake Moore
R UT-1
 
Nathaniel Moran
R TX-1
 
Greg Murphy
R NC-3
 
Troy Nehls
R TX-22
 
Dan Newhouse
R WA-4
 
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
 
Zach Nunn
R IA-3
 
Jay Obernolte
R CA-23
 
William Ogles
R TN-5
 
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
 
Gary Palmer
R AL-6
 
Scott Perry
R PA-10
 
August Pfluger
R TX-11
 
Bill Posey
R FL-8
 
Guy Reschenthaler
R PA-14
 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
R WA-5
 
Mike D. Rogers
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
John Rose
R TN-6
 
Matt Rosendale
R MT-2
 
David Rouzer
R NC-7
 
Chip Roy
R TX-21
 
John Rutherford
R FL-5
 
George Santos
R NY-3
 
Steve Scalise
R LA-1
 
David Schweikert
R AZ-1
 
Austin Scott
R GA-8
 
Keith Self
R TX-3
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Jason Smith
R MO-8
 
Adrian Smith
R NE-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lloyd Smucker
R PA-11
 
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
 
Pete Stauber
R MN-8
 
Michelle Steel
R CA-45
 
Elise Stefanik
R NY-21
 
Bryan Steil
R WI-1
 
Greg Steube
R FL-17
 
Dale Strong
R AL-5
 
Claudia Tenney
R NY-24
 
Glenn Thompson
R PA-15
 
Tom Tiffany
R WI-7
 
William Timmons
R SC-4
 
David Valadao
R CA-22
 
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
 
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
 
Derrick Van Orden
R WI-3
 
Ann Wagner
R MO-2
 
Tim Walberg
R MI-5
 
Michael Waltz
R FL-6
 
Randy Weber
R TX-14
 
Daniel Webster
R FL-11
 
Brad Wenstrup
R OH-2
 
Bruce Westerman
R AR-4
 
Brandon Williams
R NY-22
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
 
Steve Womack
R AR-3
 
Rudy Yakym
R IN-2
 
Ryan Zinke
R MT-1

Did Not Vote (24)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jim Banks
R IN-3
 
Vern Buchanan
R FL-16
 
Larry Bucshon
R IN-8
 
Judy Chu
D CA-28
 
Emanuel Cleaver II
D MO-5
 
Dan Crenshaw
R TX-2
 
Mike Ezell
R MS-4
 
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
 
John Garamendi
D CA-8
 
Sheila Jackson Lee
D TX-18
 
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-18
 
Nancy Mace
R SC-1
 
Alex Mooney
R WV-2
 
Kevin Mullin
D CA-15
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-11
 
Greg Pence
R IN-6
 
Dean Phillips
D MN-3
 
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-32
 
Eric Swalwell
D CA-14
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-4
 
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
 
Roger Williams
R TX-25

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page