Top Providers of Service 11100 in Maryland

Biopsy of single growth of skin and/or tissue

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
HOWARD ROBINSON Dermatology 1,659 1,245 LUTHERVILLE
LISA RENFRO Not Specified 1,520 1,192 ANNAPOLIS
JENNIFER GAMBER Dermatology 1,073 808 ANNAPOLIS
SEAN MCCAGH Dermatology 1,061 918 CUMBERLAND
THOMAS SMITH Procedural Dermatology 1,060 844 BALTIMORE
ISRAEL ECKMAN Dermatology 1,048 800 LUTHERVILLE
JAY BARNETT Dermatology 933 787 ROCKVILLE
DANIEL HERRING Dermatology 931 784 CUMBERLAND
JAMES POULTON Procedural Dermatology 928 753 BALTIMORE
EMMA LANUTI Dermatology 908 809 ANNAPOLIS
DAVID STROBEL Dermatology 883 759 CATONSVILLE
MARJORIE GWYNN Specialist 822 616 GLEN BURNIE
FARIS HAWIT Dermatology 794 558 PRINCE FREDERICK
FAITH ESTERSON MOHS-Micrographic Surgery 772 621 BALTIMORE
NADINE ACRI Procedural Dermatology 744 495 WHITE MARSH
DONALD STRANAHAN Specialist 725 594 EASTON
JOSEF YEAGER Procedural Dermatology 698 484 MONTGOMERY VILLAGE
BENJAMIN BERNSTEIN Dermatology 645 543 BEL AIR
ALVANUS HARTLEY Dermatology 640 546 PRINCE FREDERICK
BONNIE EPSTEIN Dermatology 623 513 LUTHERVILLE
MATTHEW KATZ Dermatopathology 613 491 ROCKVILLE
KENRICK ROBERTS Dermatology 579 474 CUMBERLAND
JENNIFER COOPER Dermatology 576 483 SPARKS GLENCOE
BETH DIAMOND Dermatology 559 353 ANNAPOLIS
RICHARD CASTIELLO Specialist 555 462 CHEVY CHASE
JONATHAN VAN METER Dermatology 548 435 FREDERICK
MARK LOWITT Dermatology 547 429 BALTIMORE
BRENDA BERBERIAN Not Specified 545 424 CHEVY CHASE
DEBORAH ENGLERT Dermatology 514 481 SPARKS GLENCOE
BENJAMIN LOCKSHIN Dermatology 503 423 SILVER SPRING
MICHAEL WARNER MOHS-Micrographic Surgery 493 358 FREDERICK
ELIZABETH LIOTTA Dermatology 492 393 FREDERICK
SAMMY KANG Dermatology 490 415 GLEN BURNIE
MELISSA VENERACION Physician Assistant 480 360 ANNAPOLIS
DAVID LEE Dermatology 476 333 DAMASCUS
KIRK VOLKER Dermatology 476 409 HAGERSTOWN
JAMES SCHIRO Dermatology 466 398 HAGERSTOWN
GERALD NEWMAN Not Specified 464 321 ANNAPOLIS
ANGELA PETERMAN Specialist 431 353 ANNAPOLIS
HEATHER PACHECO Dermatology 428 384 ANNAPOLIS
SAMANTHA TOERGE Dermatology 426 328 CHEVY CHASE
JOSEPH LEE Procedural Dermatology 419 357 BETHESDA
JANE CHEW Dermatology 410 349 COLUMBIA
ANAND RAJPARA Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 400 339 BALTIMORE
NORMAN LOCKSHIN Dermatology 395 360 SILVER SPRING
MICHAEL DEL TORTO Specialist 395 354 EASTON
MICHELLE DEMATTIA Physician Assistant, Medical 387 364 ANNAPOLIS
DAVID SPOTT Dermatology 385 322 CLINTON
DAVID JAFFE Dermatology 382 343 HAVRE DE GRACE
SEAN GUNNING Dermatology 380 327 PIKESVILLE
LUETTE SEMMES Specialist 379 332 SALISBURY
IRVING WOLFE Dermatology 376 326 OWINGS MILLS
CHRISTINE AMBRO Dermatology 376 299 ANNAPOLIS
AMIE SESSA Dermatology 369 312 LUTHERVILLE
DIANE WILLIAMS Physician Assistant 357 320 HAVRE DE GRACE
DANIEL DELLATORRE Dermatology 355 254 CHEVY CHASE
ROBERT BERGER Dermatology 354 329 WHITE PLAINS
KELLY MCGUIGAN Dermatology 353 271 ANNAPOLIS
LISA ANDERSON Dermatology 351 268 STEVENSVILLE
DIANE FORD Procedural Dermatology 346 274 FREDERICK
MARIANNE DAWN Dermatology 345 299 GLEN BURNIE
JANET BROWN Not Specified 344 290 GLEN BURNIE
ROBERT DAVIS Specialist 338 314 SALISBURY
ERICA FRANKS Physician Assistant 334 280 EASTON
AMY COLE Dermatology 332 296 SILVER SPRING
AMY HOFFMAN Physician Assistant, Medical 330 268 ANNAPOLIS
PETER NIEBYL Dermatology 329 289 EASTON
KRISTA BUCKLEY Dermatology 325 250 ANNAPOLIS
MARK EATON Dermatology 318 290 ANNAPOLIS
CAROLYN PASS Specialist 318 241 BALTIMORE
GAIL GOLDSTEIN Dermatology 313 270 ANNAPOLIS
CHERYL LONERGAN Specialist 312 239 GLEN BURNIE
ALI HENDI MOHS-Micrographic Surgery 307 225 CHEVY CHASE
ARPANA SHAH Dermatology 306 245 CHARLOTTE HALL
NICHOLE HART Nurse Practitioner, Family 306 287 ELLICOTT CITY
SANDERS BERK Procedural Dermatology 305 270 MONTGOMERY VILLAGE
JESSICA GLANZ Physician Assistant 301 288 BEL AIR
SAIF SYED Dermatology 299 247 LUTHERVILLE
ANN LAWSON Physician Assistant 299 255 ANNAPOLIS
TAMY BUCKEL Dermatology 298 258 CHESTERTOWN
JUSTIN ROSCOE Specialist 298 260 ANNAPOLIS
CIRO MARTINS Dermatology 295 245 BALTIMORE
DONNA HEPPER Clinical & Laboratory Dermatological Immunology 286 261 LUTHERVILLE TIMONIUM
CHARLES VANMETER Dermatopathology 280 260 FREDERICK
FREDERICK PEARSON Dermatology 274 233 ELLICOTT CITY
LIZA CHANG MOHS-Micrographic Surgery 266 244 TOWSON
SHELLY HALL Dermatology 264 211 CHEVY CHASE
SRIDHAR DRONAVALLI Dermatology 261 189 BALTIMORE
RISA JAMPEL Specialist 258 233 OWINGS MILLS
ARUN VENKAT Dermatology 255 187 BETHESDA
JAIMIE WOTELL Physician Assistant, Medical 254 218 ANNAPOLIS
RONI FORD Dermatology 253 210 GAITHERSBURG
JOEL MAX Dermatology 252 238 TIMONIUM
DENNIS KURGANSKY Dermatology 251 243 BEL AIR
OANH LAURING Dermatology 248 226 NOTTINGHAM
JAMES HEINS Physician Assistant, Medical 245 221 ANNAPOLIS
LYNN BICKLEY Dermatology 237 219 CHESTERTOWN
RONALD KATZ Dermatology 230 211 BERWYN HEIGHTS
TODD COLONNA Dermatology 230 220 ROCKVILLE
JIHAD ALHARIRI Dermatology 221 191 BALTIMORE

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.