Top Providers of Service 62270 in New York

Spinal tap for diagnosis

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
ARMISTEAD WILLIAMS Neurology 235 64 NEW YORK
JAMES STARK Neurology 130 36 NEW YORK
GEORGE KROL Diagnostic Radiology 87 81 NEW YORK
ANDREW SYLVESTER Neurology 61 22 NEW YORK
AMAR SWARNKAR Diagnostic Radiology 46 42 SYRACUSE
AJAX GEORGE Diagnostic Radiology 38 35 NEW YORK
ERIC LIS Diagnostic Radiology 32 30 NEW YORK
MYASSAR ZARIF Neurology 32 32 ISLIP
KAREN BLACK Neuroradiology 30 30 MANHASSET
RONALD ALBERICO Diagnostic Radiology 29 21 BUFFALO
DEANINE ANGOTTI Physician Assistant 29 26 SYRACUSE
ALEXANDER KHANDJI Neuroradiology 27 25 NEW YORK
ALISON GILGAN Nurse Practitioner, Family 27 25 NEW YORK
KENNETH MANDATO Vascular & Interventional Radiology 26 25 ALBANY
ADAM EVANS Diagnostic Radiology 25 25 MANHASSET
EMIL SHIH Diagnostic Radiology 25 24 POUGHKEEPSIE
JOSEPH CHAZEN Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 24 22 NEW YORK
BRYAN JEUN Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 23 21 NEW YORK
LINDA HEIER Diagnostic Radiology 23 22 NEW YORK
CLIFFORD PHILLIPS Neuroradiology 22 21 NEW YORK
AMISH DOSHI Diagnostic Radiology 22 17 NEW YORK
JOHN BRUNSON Diagnostic Radiology 22 20 JOHNSON CITY
ROBERT ZIMMERMAN Diagnostic Radiology 22 20 NEW YORK
DONALD PRICE Diagnostic Radiology 21 21 MINEOLA
LAWRENCE KEATING Diagnostic Radiology 21 21 ALBANY
MELISSA SAPAN Diagnostic Radiology 21 21 LINDENHURST
AHMED BELAL Diagnostic Radiology 20 16 BUFFALO
BARBARA EISENKRAFT Diagnostic Radiology 19 18 MINEOLA
DAVID KRAKOWSKI Diagnostic Radiology 18 17 POUGHKEEPSIE
LAWRENCE HONIG Neurology 18 18 NEW YORK
JOHN WERNER Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 18 18 ALBANY
KENNY LIEN Vascular & Interventional Radiology 17 17 PORT JEFFERSON
GREGORY BRETZ Physician Assistant 17 17 JOHNSON CITY
MERIDITH ENGLANDER Vascular & Interventional Radiology 17 17 ALBANY
NITIN SEKHRI Pain Medicine 15 14 VALHALLA
ALLEN HERR Vascular & Interventional Radiology 15 15 LATHAM
GLORIA CHIANG Neuroradiology 15 14 NEW YORK
GARY SISKIN Vascular & Interventional Radiology 14 14 ALBANY
MENACHEM MANDELL Diagnostic Radiology 14 13 WEST NYACK
APOSTOLOS TSIOURIS Diagnostic Radiology 14 13 NEW YORK
ALLAN BROOK Diagnostic Radiology 14 14 BRONX
ANTONIO MARASIGAN Neurology 14 13 SYRACUSE
CHARLES CHUNG Diagnostic Radiology 14 14 BUFFALO
ALI HUSSAIN Diagnostic Radiology 14 13 ROCHESTER
JILL MILLER-HORN Neurology with Special Qualifications in Child Neurology 14 14 EAST SETAUKET
EUGENE GOSY Neurology 14 12 WILLIAMSVILLE
FRANK ADIPIETRO Pain Medicine 13 13 GREENPORT
BORIS NOVIK Diagnostic Radiology 13 12 MIDDLETOWN
BENJAMIN COHEN Neuroradiology 13 13 NEW YORK
JOHN HUGHES Neurology 12 12 NEWBURGH
PER-LENNART WESTESSON Neuroradiology 11 11 ROCHESTER
DMITRI GORELOV Neurology 11 11 MIDDLETOWN
KEVIN SHEA Diagnostic Radiology 11 11 BUFFALO
STEVEN SMITH Diagnostic Radiology 11 11 ALBANY

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.