Top Providers of Service 88173 in Maryland

Evaluation of fine needle aspirate with interpretation and report

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED MD Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 348 269 BALTIMORE
PETER ILLEI Anatomic Pathology 329 225 BALTIMORE
ZAHRA MALEKI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 281 198 BALTIMORE
CHRISTOPHER VANDENBUSSCHE Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 267 198 BALTIMORE
CARLA MACLEOD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 264 171 GAITHERSBURG
MATTHEW OLSON Cytopathology 255 178 DUNDALK
PAUL STAATS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 223 126 BALTIMORE
MICHAEL BALLO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 204 113 GLEN BURNIE
OLGA IOFFE Anatomic Pathology 169 105 BALTIMORE
BORISLAV ALEXIEV Anatomic Pathology 146 92 BALTIMORE
MERITUS MEDICAL LABORATORY LLC Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 136 95 HAGERSTOWN
SYED ALI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 133 98 BALTIMORE
ALAN OROXOM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 119 112 CLINTON
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 119 65 BALTIMORE
WILLIAM WEISBURGER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 119 80 ANNAPOLIS
MICHAEL WAGNER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 112 75 SALISBURY
YAHIA TAGOURI Anatomic Pathology 111 93 LEONARDTOWN
AMALIA SEIGUER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 102 60 BEL AIR
KIMBERLY CUESTA Not Specified 100 71 SALISBURY
TIMOTHY BENNING Not Specified 97 76 SALISBURY
ERIC WEAVER Not Specified 91 76 SALISBURY
DEBORAH BELCHIS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 89 58 BALTIMORE
PATRICK OREILLY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 86 67 SALISBURY
MELISSA BUICK Not Specified 83 76 BALTIMORE
JOAN WOODWARD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 81 60 ANNAPOLIS
RUTH PENG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 79 64 BALTIMORE
QING LI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 78 48 BALTIMORE
LISA LOGAN Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 78 62 BALTIMORE
VERNON KING Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 77 46 BALTIMORE
SABRINA SOPHA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 76 54 BALTIMORE
THERESA NICOL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 76 47 BOWIE
ZHEN FAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 73 65 TOWSON
DAVID DUSENBERY Specialist/Technologist, Pathology 73 58 CUMBERLAND
JOEL HAMMER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 71 61 BALTIMORE
SANFORD ROBBINS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 69 56 ANNAPOLIS
PHILIP MCDOWELL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 66 56 BALTIMORE
LOLA HOOVER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 64 52 COLUMBIA
DAVID BRINKER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 61 52 TOWSON
NATHAN DUNSMORE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 57 BALTIMORE
JENNIFER BROUSSARD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 55 BALTIMORE
PABLO GUTMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 57 38 SILVER SPRING
ANITA SGRIGNOLI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 39 CHESTERTOWN
STEVEN PEARLMAN Not Specified 54 49 BALTIMORE
ALAN MORRISON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 40 GLEN BURNIE
HOWARD SIEGEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 52 BALTIMORE
JAMES EAGAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 52 50 TOWSON
CHEN-CHIH SUN Anatomic Pathology 52 37 BALTIMORE
DANIEL BABU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 33 BEL AIR
JEFFREY IDING Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 48 BALTIMORE
HOWARD SIEGEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 50 28 BALTIMORE
ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE, INC Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 50 32 SILVER SPRING
MICHAEL ODONOGHUE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 32 HAGERSTOWN
JUAN SURIEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 37 GLEN BURNIE
ALEXANDER BARAS Anatomic Pathology 48 45 BALTIMORE
GLENN JOCKLE Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 48 40 BALTIMORE
HILLARY EPSTEIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 41 TOWSON
ROBERT PALERMO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 44 BALTIMORE
ANN REED Not Specified 46 36 BALTIMORE
STEVEN PEARLMAN Not Specified 45 32 BALTIMORE
STANLEY PODLASEK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 44 38 COLUMBIA
KRIS SHEKITKA Anatomic Pathology 44 37 BALTIMORE
ELMER THOMPSON Specialist/Technologist, Pathology 43 35 CUMBERLAND
JOHN NEWBY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 43 34 HAGERSTOWN
JEAN COLANDREA Not Specified 42 34 BALTIMORE
PHILIP MCDOWELL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 42 26 BALTIMORE
JONATHAN WALBURN Specialist/Technologist, Pathology 41 37 CUMBERLAND
JONATHON HEATH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 41 38 BALTIMORE
ANGELA BYRD-GLOSTER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 41 32 BETHESDA
KIMBERLEY STUDEMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 39 34 BALTIMORE
NATHAN DUNSMORE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 38 28 BALTIMORE
SRIVIDYA SATHIYAMOORTHY Anatomic Pathology 37 32 BALTIMORE
SOPHIA KOTLIAR Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 36 30 ELKTON
CHRISTOPHER GROVE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 35 34 WESTMINSTER
BHAVNA KUMAR Specialist 35 27 ELKTON
DAVID DANNER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 29 EASTON
DANIEL BLOCH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 25 LANHAM
STEVEN AXE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 32 TOWSON
ELIZABETH ALLEN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 33 28 BALTIMORE
ROBERT PALERMO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 32 20 BALTIMORE
LINDSAY GOICOCHEA Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 31 29 BALTIMORE
LINDSAY GOICOCHEA Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 31 21 BALTIMORE
NAIM FANAIAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 22 BALTIMORE
KAIHUI LIANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 20 BETHESDA
RICHARD SZUMEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 29 27 ELKTON
JOHN NEWBY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 29 21 HAGERSTOWN
JOHN MITCHELL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 28 23 SILVER SPRING
JONATHAN KOEHLER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 27 22 PIKESVILLE
GARY MIRE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 27 16 HAGERSTOWN
AMIR KENDE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 27 20 ROCKVILLE
REINHARDT SAHMEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 27 25 EASTON
WILLIAM INGRAM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 26 26 BALTIMORE
CURTIS OLLAYOS Not Specified 26 21 BALTIMORE
REINHARDT SAHMEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 24 23 EASTON
DANIEL DAVIS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 23 23 BETHESDA
YURONG WHEELER Cytopathology 23 16 BALTIMORE
GEORGETA GIBLEN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 22 15 BALTIMORE
LEEANN ROCK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 20 20 FREDERICK
ASHISH BARMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 17 14 FREDERICK
JAMES ELLIOTT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 16 12 LANHAM
TIMOTHY BENNING Not Specified 16 13 SALISBURY

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.