Top Providers of Service 88173 in Michigan

Evaluation of fine needle aspirate with interpretation and report

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
DANIEL SCHULTZ Not Specified 292 211 DETROIT
CHAD STONE Not Specified 272 193 DETROIT
ZIYING ZHANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 260 190 DETROIT
PETER NG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 232 192 FLINT
GREAT LAKES MEDICAL LABORATORIES, INC. Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 222 164 DEARBORN
TOMI JO KUNTZMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 215 168 ROYAL OAK
XIN JING Anatomic Pathology 169 137 ANN ARBOR
CLAIRE MICHAEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 164 107 ANN ARBOR
MADELYN LEW Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 157 133 ANN ARBOR
OSAMA ALASSI Not Specified 151 115 DETROIT
JUDY PANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 149 122 ANN ARBOR
EDWARD BERNACKI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 133 102 ROYAL OAK
STEWART KNOEPP Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 117 92 YPSILANTI
ALYSON BOOTH Cytopathology 114 62 GRANDVILLE
IBRAHIM MALAK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 111 97 SAGINAW
WEICHEN WANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 110 98 SAGINAW
HUI GUAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 107 84 DETROIT
REUBEN CUISON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 102 69 LANSING
JINING FENG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 101 83 DETROIT
ZHIQIN WANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 98 96 SAGINAW
DAVID GROSSMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 95 79 TROY
SHARON GAUTHIER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 92 77 ANN ARBOR
ADOLFO CENIZA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 92 69 PETOSKEY
DONGPING SHI Anatomic Pathology 91 71 DETROIT
EUGENE OLSOWKA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 88 85 SAGINAW
MARIA COSTA-FOX Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 88 71 LANSING
MARCIA SHATTUCK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 87 72 PETOSKEY
NICHOLAS HRUBY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 86 83 SAGINAW
GHAYAS UDDIN Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 86 56 WYOMING
MARK HODDINOTT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 85 65 MIDLAND
CHUNMING LIU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 84 67 MARQUETTE
WILLIAM CHOPP Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 83 54 GRAND RAPIDS
GENGSHENG YU Cytopathology 82 67 ROYAL OAK
CYNTHIA COOKINGHAM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 81 50 ANN ARBOR
JOSEPH TWOREK Not Specified 79 63 YPSILANTI
CHRISTOPHER WIENCZEWSKI Anatomic Pathology 78 58 KALAMAZOO
JAMES MCCONNELL Cytopathology 78 47 GRANDVILLE
MATTHEW WASCO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 77 57 YPSILANTI
ROBERTSON DAVENPORT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 74 64 ANN ARBOR
WENDY WIESEND Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 73 62 ROYAL OAK
M ALBEIRUTI Cytopathology 72 44 GRANDVILLE
VHS UNIVERSITY LABORATORIES INC Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 71 64 DETROIT
JOHN SCHALDENBRAND Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 69 54 YPSILANTI
NEIL BAVIKATTY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 65 53 TRAVERSE CITY
AMER HEIDER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 65 56 ANN ARBOR
LAMIA FATHALLAH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 65 50 DETROIT
SHARADA HULBANNI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 64 36 COMMERCE TOWNSHIP
JOHN PANOS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 64 58 PETOSKEY
WILLIAM WALKER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 51 KALAMAZOO
VINOD SHIDHAM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 51 DETROIT
DANIEL WUNDERLICH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 48 MIDLAND
MICHAEL AULICINO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 57 32 COMMERCE TOWNSHIP
ROBERT DANFORTH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 56 43 DETROIT
ZACHARY ZHANG Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 55 39 MUSKEGON
JULIETA TABLANTEBLANCO Cytopathology 55 32 GRANDVILLE
HONG CHENG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 39 ANN ARBOR
WILLIAM SPRINGSTEAD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 53 48 TRAVERSE CITY
BASIM AL-KHAFAJI Anatomic Pathology 53 44 DETROIT
MARC ZUCKMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 44 SOUTHFIELD
KYLE CARR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 48 TRAVERSE CITY
KENNETH DEVANEY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 48 JACKSON
DIANE HALL Not Specified 51 45 ANN ARBOR
RUSSELL HJELMSTAD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 50 47 TRAVERSE CITY
RUBINA KARIM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 40 PORT HURON
WILLIAM WISEMAN Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 49 44 ANN ARBOR
BARRY HERSCHMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 44 SOUTHFIELD
OCTAVIA GRAUR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 34 MUSKEGON
AARON GOLDFARB Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 41 PORT HURON
PAUL MAZZARA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 39 DETROIT
FAROOQ MINHAS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 41 SOUTHFIELD
CHRISTOPHER BULLOCK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 35 ALPENA
YVONNE HUNTER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 44 40 TRAVERSE CITY
JANE YIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 43 39 SAINT JOSEPH
MICHAEL ABRASH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 42 39 FARMINGTON HILLS
HEMA GOVIL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 41 37 SOUTHFIELD
JENNIFER STUMPH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 40 27 GRAND RAPIDS
NAFISA KAPADIA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 40 26 FARMINGTON HILLS
KEVIN BECKMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 38 31 KALAMAZOO
LAMIA FATHALLAH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 38 32 DETROIT
PAUL MAZZARA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 37 33 DETROIT
JEANETTE UNDERHILL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 36 30 SOUTHFIELD
HONG CHENG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 36 15 ANN ARBOR
SHERWIN IMLAY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 35 29 PONTIAC
JOHN EBROM Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 35 30 GRAND RAPIDS
CYNTHIA BOSCHMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 35 33 JACKSON
EDWARD LAINE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 30 IRON MOUNTAIN
MEHBOOB FATTEH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 17 LANSING
KURT BERNACKI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 29 ANN ARBOR
DAVID WIESE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 34 25 FLINT
MARTIN MATTHEWS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 33 27 MARQUETTE
MODINA THRASHER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 33 26 LIVONIA
RABEI BDEIR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 33 29 MOUNT CLEMENS
ROBERT DANFORTH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 32 30 DETROIT
XI WANG Hospitals, Critical Access 31 20 ROYAL OAK
LISA GEFFROS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 25 PORT HURON
CHRISTINE FASER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 27 MUSKEGON
KEVIN HERZOG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 23 KALAMAZOO
PAUL TRANCHIDA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 27 DETROIT
PETIO KOTOV Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 29 24 HANCOCK
REGIO PENNA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 28 28 COLDWATER

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.