Top Providers of Service 88173 in Minnesota

Evaluation of fine needle aspirate with interpretation and report

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
WILLIAM MORICE Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 1,572 1,149 ROCHESTER
WILLIAM MORICE Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 740 445 ROCHESTER
AZIZA NASSAR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 346 295 ROCHESTER
ARBAZ SAMAD Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 218 172 MINNEAPOLIS
CURTIS HANSON Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 211 169 ROCHESTER
ERIKA RODRIGUEZ Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 188 145 ROCHESTER
MICHAEL ROH Anatomic Pathology 157 137 ROCHESTER
JORDAN REYNOLDS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 141 90 ROCHESTER
MICHAEL STANLEY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 130 101 MINNEAPOLIS
TETYANA METTLER Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 73 48 MINNEAPOLIS
MICHAEL STANLEY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 70 48 MINNEAPOLIS
CURTIS HANSON Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 65 40 ROCHESTER
FRANCOIS CADY Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 60 41 ROCHESTER
JACK SHELTON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 44 MINNEAPOLIS
DAVID CARTER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 55 34 DULUTH
JOHN SCOTT Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 44 36 ROCHESTER
KARLA DUNNING Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 43 31 MINNEAPOLIS
THOMAS UNCINI Anatomic Pathology 40 34 HIBBING
LORI RYAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 40 29 MINNEAPOLIS
DANIEL VANDERSTEEN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 35 25 DULUTH
ARBAZ SAMAD Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 33 31 MINNEAPOLIS
LINDA RILEY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 33 28 MINNEAPOLIS
MARGARET COCHRANE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 32 28 MINNEAPOLIS
STEVEN VANDERWERF Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 31 24 WILLMAR
BRENT BEDKE Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 31 22 ROCHESTER
THOMAS NELSON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 31 23 DULUTH
KHALID AMIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 22 MINNEAPOLIS
JOSEPH GOSWITZ Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 30 26 MINNEAPOLIS
BRADLEY CURTIS Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 29 21 ST CLOUD
JAMIE ODEM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 28 23 ROCHESTER
STEVEN DEBOL Specialist 28 20 MINNEAPOLIS
KENT DONELAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 28 19 WILLMAR
MICHAEL TRUMP Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 28 19 MINNEAPOLIS
JONATHAN DEHART Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 26 19 ALEXANDRIA
NORTH CENTRAL PATHOLOGY PA Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 26 20 SAINT CLOUD
SARAH LUNDEEN Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 25 23 DULUTH
ANIL TADAVARTHY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 25 21 MINNEAPOLIS
DWIGHT GROTTE Immunopathology 25 17 MINNEAPOLIS
FRANCOIS CADY Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 24 23 ROCHESTER
VICTORIA OWENS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 24 16 ROCHESTER
KRISTA WARREN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 23 17 DULUTH
MARC DVORACEK Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 23 19 ST CLOUD
GREGORY SMITH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 23 16 FERGUS FALLS
JANET BENEKE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 22 21 SAINT PAUL
GEOFFREY WITRAK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 22 16 DULUTH
KARRA MARKLEY Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 22 20 ROCHESTER
MARK SPANBAUER Specialist 21 13 ALEXANDRIA
ELIZABETH JORDAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 21 18 SAINT PAUL
ERIC EVANS Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 21 17 MANKATO
ARIF AZAM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 20 17 BEMIDJI
BRUCE TRAUTMAN Anatomic Pathology 20 17 EDINA
BENJAMIN KOCH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 20 15 DULUTH
BRIAN KAY Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 20 15 ST CLOUD
PATRICIA HOEFT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 19 15 WILLMAR
JASON CARVALHO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 19 14 SAINT LOUIS PARK
MAUREEN LOWE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 19 15 ST PAUL
HAMIDE GULBAHCE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 19 18 MINNEAPOLIS
DANIEL BERNTSON Anatomic Pathology 18 16 EDINA
LUCY KAPUR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 18 17 ANDOVER
ZENA KHALIL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 18 16 ST PAUL
JON STEINHAUER Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 17 17 DULUTH
JAMIE ODEM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 17 16 ROCHESTER
BETTY OLIVARES PAKZAD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 17 14 MINNEAPOLIS
TIMOTHY MYERS Blood Banking & Transfusion Medicine 16 15 MINNEAPOLIS
BRADLEY LINZIE Specialist 15 12 MINNEAPOLIS
GARY CARLSON Anatomic Pathology 15 14 EDINA
JOSEPH SCHOENECKER Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 15 12 SAINT CLOUD
ZENA KHALIL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 15 11 ST PAUL
ROSS SIMPSON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 15 12 MINNEAPOLIS
STUART CAMERON Cytopathology 14 14 MINNEAPOLIS
KRISTI WERDIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 14 11 WOODBURY
SUNIL PATEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 14 11 ROSEVILLE
BYRON SIMMONS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 13 11 WOODBURY
KRISTIN BAER KARTCH Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 12 12 DULUTH
CARL MCGARY Anatomic Pathology 11 11 WOODBURY
DENNIS GREMEL Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 11 11 MANKATO

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.