Top Providers of Service 88173 in New Jersey

Evaluation of fine needle aspirate with interpretation and report

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 551 423 TETERBORO
MIGUEL SANCHEZ Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 377 298 ENGLEWOOD
RENEE ARTYMYSHYN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 346 281 NEW BRUNSWICK
FLORES ALFONSO Not Specified 276 219 MORRISTOWN
MALIK DEEN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 252 214 NEW BRUNSWICK
KAREL RASKA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 250 157 NEW BRUNSWICK
BIO-REFERENCE LABORATORIES, INC. Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 198 170 ELMWOOD PARK
CAROLYN GROTKOWSKI Cytopathology 165 119 MOUNT LAUREL
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 154 92 RARITAN
RAMA REDDY Specialist 152 59 BELLEVILLE
WILLIAM KLUMP Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 150 100 CAMDEN
MOHAMMAD HAFIZ Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 138 123 TOMS RIVER
BADER PEDEMONTE Hematology 135 107 MORRISTOWN
MIKHAIL TISMENETSKY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 132 106 ENGLEWOOD
MIN ZHENG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 130 47 RED BANK
EDWIN LESCHHORN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 128 77 RED BANK
MICHAEL MAY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 127 98 NEW BRUNSWICK
CRAIG JURASINSKI Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 123 96 CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE
NAMITA GUPTA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 122 75 RED BANK
MANIMALA ROY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 121 46 MONTCLAIR
ANA BURGA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 120 100 ENGLEWOOD
BRIAN ERLER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 118 45 NEPTUNE
ROSALYN STAHL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 117 90 ENGLEWOOD
MONA SHARAAN Cytopathology 114 94 CLOSTER
HONGBING DENG Anatomic Pathology 112 92 HAMILTON
NANCY HUNTER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 108 90 MORRISTOWN
MILES MCFARLAND Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 107 73 CAMDEN
TSUEY-LING CHEN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 106 95 SOMERVILLE
BRIAN STANFORD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 101 73 SOMERVILLE
XIU SUN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 98 34 LIVINGSTON
ELIZABETH EAPEN Anatomic Pathology 97 61 RIDGEWOOD
WILLIAM RAFFERTY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 94 70 CAMDEN
ELLEN FOX Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 94 72 PENNINGTON
ROBERT WOOD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 94 75 PENNINGTON
ROBERT BIONDI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 93 87 MOUNT HOLLY
WILLIAM TODD Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 89 65 ATLANTIC CITY
HONGLING WANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 88 43 HOLMDEL
NICOLE MILLER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 87 65 ATLANTIC CITY
MICHAEL FINFER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 87 71 EDISON
WENDY DIPIETRO Specialist/Technologist, Pathology 85 54 LONG BRANCH
RAJIV PULINTHANATHU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 84 59 LIVINGSTON
BO FENG Anatomic Pathology 83 68 LIVINGSTON
VICTOR CASAS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 82 69 EDISON
MICHAEL GOLDFISCHER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 81 64 HACKENSACK
PAUL LOGRASSO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 80 53 MOUNT HOLLY
ANUP HAZRA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 80 68 NEW BRUNSWICK
ZWANNAH DUKULY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 79 56 RED BANK
RAHIMA BABURY Cytopathology 79 60 TEANECK
MADHAVI PATIL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 77 61 EDISON
MALCA KIERSON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 75 59 NEW BRUNSWICK
KATHRIEL BRISTER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 75 57 PENNINGTON
MARIETTA KINTIROGLOU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 73 49 LIVINGSTON
KONG TAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 72 26 HOLMDEL
GHASSAN IBRAHIM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 71 64 TOMS RIVER
BRUNO DANTAS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 69 55 ATLANTIC CITY
GULNAR BALSARA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 68 47 MOUNT HOLLY
CHITRA LAHOTI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 67 28 BRICK
MAUREEN BASIUS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 65 42 FLEMINGTON
ARPAD SZALLASI Specialist/Technologist, Pathology 65 50 LONG BEACH
HE WANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 64 40 NEWARK
HUA ZHONG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 64 57 NEW BRUNSWICK
RICHARD SIDERITS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 61 53 NEW BRUNSWICK
MIKHAIL TISMENETSKY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 61 52 ENGLEWOOD
ANTHONY DAGUILLO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 51 SOMERVILLE
BRIAN ERLER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 50 NEPTUNE
JAMES POND Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 60 32 SOMERS POINT
PATRICE HASSOUN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 49 HACKENSACK
SALWAN ALMASHAT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 41 PENNINGTON
HAZEL KIM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 48 EDISON
YONG KANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 58 45 LONG BRANCH
MATTHEW TORTORA Anatomic Pathology 56 36 LIVINGSTON
EWA BAJOR-DATTILO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 55 44 LIVINGSTON
ANDREY GRITSMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 55 41 RIDGEWOOD
CHRISTOPHER KOENIG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 52 HACKENSACK
HELEN HAUPT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 41 CAMDEN
GINA ZANCHELLI-ASTRAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 53 22 FLEMINGTON
HEIDI FISH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 52 34 TEANECK
PETER SAUNDERS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 27 SOMERS POINT
PAUL SIMON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 50 39 TOMS RIVER
ANDREY GRITSMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 38 RIDGEWOOD
MONA LABAT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 38 SUMMIT
MARIUS ILARIO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 32 RAMSEY
ELLIOT KRAUSS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 36 PRINCETON
FARHAD SETOODEH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 46 PASSAIC
RAUL RUDELLI Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 48 31 WEST NEW YORK
MIGUEL SANCHEZ Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 36 ENGLEWOOD
ANA BURGA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 48 43 ENGLEWOOD
KONG TAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 47 32 HOLMDEL
ELLIOT KRAUSS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 46 28 PRINCETON
MANIMALA ROY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 38 MONTCLAIR
DAVID OBANDO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 32 MOUNT HOLLY
JAUSHENG TZENG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 39 ENGLEWOOD
METIN TASKIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 45 37 RIDGEWOOD
DARSHANA MAHAPATRO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 44 32 LAKEWOOD
CIARAN MANNION Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 42 34 HACKENSACK
DINGMING YANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 42 32 PERTH AMBOY
MICHAEL REILLY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 41 31 RIDGEWOOD
XIU SUN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 39 33 LIVINGSTON
KARABI SINHA Specialist 39 32 FREEHOLD

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.