Top Providers of Service 88173 in Pennsylvania

Evaluation of fine needle aspirate with interpretation and report

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
GORDON YU Anatomic Pathology 370 230 PHILADELPHIA
VLASTA ZEMBA-PALKO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 343 275 WYNNEWOOD
ZUBAIR BALOCH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 334 209 PHILADELPHIA
ERIC MONTGOMERY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 321 233 KENNETT SQUARE
NORGE VERGARA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 305 198 PHILADELPHIA
CINDY MCGRATH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 297 202 PHILADELPHIA
HEALTH NETWORK LABORATORIES LIMITED Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 285 197 ALLENTOWN
MARTHA SACK Anatomic Pathology 250 196 ABINGTON
HEALTH NETWORK LABORATORIES LIMITED Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 244 172 ALLENTOWN
ROSE ANN WU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 243 163 PHILADELPHIA
MIN HUANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 219 164 PHILADELPHIA
CHARALAMBOS SOLOMIDES Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 215 180 PHILADELPHIA
HORMOZ EHYA Hematology 201 162 PHILADELPHIA
GUOPING CAI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 196 112 PITTSBURGH
MARLUCE BIBBO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 194 165 PHILADELPHIA
IRWIN HOLLANDER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 190 139 SELLERSVILLE
CATHERINE ABENDROTH Cytopathology 181 130 HERSHEY
HAIYAN LIU Specialist 179 130 DANVILLE
BING HAN Anatomic Pathology 169 118 HERSHEY
HONG YIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 169 126 DANVILLE
STEVEN MESCHTER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 164 128 DANVILLE
FAN LIN Cytopathology 154 107 DANVILLE
ELIZABETH FRAUENHOFFER Cytopathology 151 109 HERSHEY
NICOLE WILLIAMS Anatomic Pathology 146 110 HERSHEY
CAROLINA SFORZA Cytopathology 143 123 EAST STROUDSBURG
EDINA GRUJIC Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 142 112 WYNNEWOOD
KAREN SCHOEDEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 141 121 PITTSBURGH
SHAOBO ZHU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 136 104 DANVILLE
SHUYUE REN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 135 97 PHILADELPHIA
ROSSITZA DRAGANOVA-TACHEVA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 131 110 PHILADELPHIA
NOBUYUKI OHORI Clinical Pathology 130 112 PITTSBURGH
JOHN WRIGHT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 121 98 YORK
DAVID JONES Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 118 98 YORK
PING GONG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 115 69 PHILADELPHIA
CINDY STURTZ Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 114 89 HANOVER
YUEBO GAN Hospitals, General Acute Care Hospital 113 107 PHILADELPHIA
JAN SILVERMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 112 90 PITTSBURGH
RUTH BIRBE Anatomic Pathology 111 97 PHILADELPHIA
VINCENZO CIOCCA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 110 94 BRYN MAWR
KAREN GUSTAFSON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 110 86 PHILADELPHIA
HANNA KASPAR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 106 86 WILKES BARRE
SHELDON BASTACKY Specialist 103 88 PITTSBURGH
MICHELLE PRAMICK Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 102 76 PHILADELPHIA
CLETUS BAIDOO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 100 82 SCRANTON
SARA MONACO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 99 78 PITTSBURGH
GARY DAUM Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 98 82 WYNNEWOOD
SARAH GEORGE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 97 83 BUTLER
MICHAEL YODER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 96 72 DUNMORE
SHINE YUN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 96 82 PHILADELPHIA
NICOS NICOLAOU Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 95 76 PHILADELPHIA
ROBERT TROTTA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 94 72 DOYLESTOWN
STEVEN TELLSCHOW Cytopathology 90 68 BETHLEHEM
CRISTINA AGUILAR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 89 64 SAYRE
JAMES PAULSON Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 89 82 WYNNEWOOD
MAXIMO LLAUDES Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 87 77 EAST STROUDSBURG
SUMMER NUGENT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 86 55 YORK
JESUS SOCRATES Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 81 73 HANOVER
DATTATREYA PHADKE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 79 51 BETHLEHEM
ZENON GIBAS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 79 54 LANGHORNE
LISA STOLL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 75 47 BETHLEHEM
ROBERT CARR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 73 66 WYNNEWOOD
AMIT GOYAL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 73 23 SEWICKLEY
DAVID ANDERSON Hematology 71 54 BETHLEHEM
WILLIAM SHI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 71 54 PHILADELPHIA
SHARON STEINMAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 69 48 PITTSBURGH
TUNDE FARKAS Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 69 59 PHILADELPHIA
HARESH MANI Anatomic Pathology 69 32 HERSHEY
NIRAG JHALA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 68 45 PHILADELPHIA
YULAN GONG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 68 53 PHILADELPHIA
INTERPACE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION Laboratories, Clinical Medical Laboratory 66 57 PITTSBURGH
CYNTHIA KELLEY Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 65 64 ABINGTON
HUAITAO YANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 65 51 JOHNSTOWN
CORRADO MINIMO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 63 57 PHILADELPHIA
QIUSHENG SI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 63 50 JOHNSTOWN
MARK KAPLAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 62 49 UPLAND
LIZA FERRIZZI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 61 47 WEST CHESTER
MARC CLAPPER General Practice 61 38 JOHNSTOWN
QIUSHENG SI Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 60 53 JOHNSTOWN
MARK IGOE Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 47 LANGHORNE
ATEF LABEEB Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 59 37 DUNMORE
ASHIT SARKER Hematology 57 44 SAYRE
SAMIA HENIEN Anatomic Pathology 55 44 DARBY
RAJAT GOEL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 55 43 HARRISBURG
XINMIN ZHANG Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 55 43 PHILADELPHIA
MEHMET GORAL Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 54 43 WEST CHESTER
KIMBERLY LEVIN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 53 43 COATESVILLE
CRISTINA AGUILAR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 53 43 SAYRE
NANCY YOUNG Specialist 53 42 PHILADELPHIA
AKOSUA DOMFEH Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 53 51 PITTSBURGH
CHRISTIAN LANCIAULT Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 52 48 PITTSBURGH
RAYMOND VAUTOUR Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 52 44 STATE COLLEGE
BO JIAN Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 37 PHILADELPHIA
JEAN FEDE Not Specified 51 35 PHILADELPHIA
RONALD GRENKO Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 51 41 LANCASTER
JENNIFER NABER Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 50 36 ERIE
MICHAEL RUPP Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 50 43 CHAMBERSBURG
SKYLAR ALSOP Clinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine 50 44 HERSHEY
JULIETA BARROETA Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 47 PHILADELPHIA
BANG TANG Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology 49 36 PITTSBURGH

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.