Top Providers of Service 92002 in Connecticut

Eye and medical examination for diagnosis and treatment, new patient

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
MICHAEL GINGOLD Ophthalmology 247 247 FARMINGTON
SARIT PATEL Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery 129 129 NEW BRITAIN
JOSEPH CONWAY Ophthalmology 63 63 GREENWICH
MARK MILNER Ophthalmology 57 57 HAMDEN
NINANI KOMBO Ophthalmology 51 51 NEW HAVEN
ERIC PAPE Optometrist 49 49 MIDDLETOWN
DAVID BUSHLEY Ophthalmology 49 49 FARMINGTON
LYNDON LEE Ophthalmology 48 48 WEST HARTFORD
JONATHAN SILBERT Ophthalmology 47 47 WATERBURY
JAMES PASTERNACK Ophthalmology 46 46 BLOOMFIELD
JEFFREY HERTZ Ophthalmology 45 45 NORWICH
DANIEL PETASHNICK Ophthalmology 43 43 MANCHESTER
MARK RUCHMAN Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery 40 40 SOUTHBURY
KATHERINE ZAMECKI Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery 39 39 DANBURY
LESLIE DOCTOR Ophthalmology 37 37 WESTPORT
IVAN WONG Optometrist 36 36 DANBURY
SARAH KHODADADEH Ophthalmology 32 32 NEW HAVEN
JOSEPH SOKOL Ophthalmology 30 30 WATERBURY
JEFFREY SANDLER Ophthalmology 30 30 BRIDGEPORT
C. GILBERT Ophthalmology 29 29 FARMINGTON
YUAN TRAN Optometrist 28 28 DANBURY
JOSEPH ELMAN Ophthalmology 27 27 NORTH HAVEN
GEOFFREY EMERICK Ophthalmology 27 27 FARMINGTON
DANIELLE RUDICH Ophthalmology 27 27 WATERBURY
MARTIN EDWARDS Ophthalmology 27 27 FARMINGTON
JERRY TSONG Ophthalmology 26 26 GREENWICH
MADINA FALCONE Ophthalmology 26 26 FARMINGTON
STEPHEN ZUCKERMAN Ophthalmology 24 24 DANBURY
MARY GINA RATCHFORD Ophthalmology 24 24 BERLIN
PETER MARKS Ophthalmology 24 24 HAMDEB
KEVIN CRANMER Ophthalmology 24 24 NORWICH
ARCHNA JOHAR Ophthalmology 24 24 DANBURY
DANIEL CHIN Ophthalmology 23 23 BERLIN
ANDREW SWAN Ophthalmology 23 23 HAMDEN
PETER SMALL Ophthalmology 22 22 FAIRFIELD
CHRISTOPHER RUSSO Ophthalmology 22 22 BRISTOL
JASON ST PETER Optometrist 22 22 MIDDLETOWN
NED HOWARD Ophthalmology 22 22 TORRINGTON
FLORA LEVIN Ophthalmology 22 22 BRIDGEPORT
HINDOLA KONRAD Ophthalmology 21 21 DANBURY
KEVIN DINOWITZ Ophthalmology 21 21 BLOOMFIELD
PAUL MASI Ophthalmology 19 19 HAMDEN
RONALD SLOCUMB Ophthalmology 19 19 NORWICH
MARTIN SEREMET Ophthalmology 19 19 NEW BRITAIN
PHILIP SILVERSTONE Ophthalmology 19 19 MILFORD
JAMES DEAN Ophthalmology 19 19 PUTNAM
DANIEL KESSLER Ophthalmology 18 18 TORRINGTON
PAUL RUGGIERO Ophthalmology 18 18 DANBURY
LANCE LYSIUK Optometrist 18 18 MIDDLETOWN
PRIOR PARKER Ophthalmology 18 18 MYSTIC
MICHAEL KOVAL Ophthalmology 17 17 FARMINGTON
RAFAEL CHIU Ophthalmology 16 16 TRUMBULL
SMITHA INAGANTI Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 16 16 NORWALK
JEFFREY OBERMAN Ophthalmology 16 16 WESTPORT
BETTY KLEIN Ophthalmology 16 16 DANBURY
ANTHONY MUSTO Ophthalmology 15 15 STRATFORD
MARIA VARELA Optometrist, Pediatrics 15 15 FARMINGTON
DANA WOODS Ophthalmology 15 15 WILLIMANTIC
RALPH FALKENSTEIN Ophthalmology 15 15 DANBURY
ELENA RADUCU Ophthalmology 15 15 HARTFORD
RAJYALAKSHMI MULUKUTLA Ophthalmology 14 14 MIDDLETOWN
CLAUDIA CASTIBLANCO Ophthalmology 14 14 WESTPORT
THOMAS BEGGINS Ophthalmology 14 14 MIDDLETOWN
ANTHONY SALIERNO Ophthalmology 14 14 MIDDLETOWN
AVINASH TANTRI Ophthalmology 14 14 LAKEVILLE
CHARLES ROBINSON Ophthalmology 14 14 BRISTOL
SCOTT DOLIN Ophthalmology 14 14 GLASTONBURY
EDWARD PULICE Ophthalmology 13 13 TRUMBULL
DELIA MANJONEY Ophthalmology 13 13 BRIDGEPORT
MARNIE SMITH Optometrist 13 13 FARMINGTON
DONALD FULTON Optometrist 13 13 MONROE
MICHELENE TODD Optometrist 13 13 DANBURY
YANINA KOSTINA Ophthalmology 12 12 WATERBURY
SPIRO COMBEST Ophthalmology 12 12 WEST HARTFORD
FLORA LEVIN Ophthalmology 12 12 BRIDGEPORT
BARRY HAIGHT Ophthalmology 12 12 VERNON
FABIAN VILLACIS Optometrist 12 12 MILFORD
JESSICA SCHONFELD Ophthalmology 12 12 DANBURY
JEFFREY KURILEC Ophthalmology 12 12 TRUMBULL
JOEL GEFFIN Ophthalmology 12 12 WATERBURY
CINTHIA COVEY Ophthalmology 12 12 WATERBURY
KHAYYAM DURRANI Ophthalmology 12 12 FARMINGTON
MARCIA NEARING Optometrist 11 11 NEW MILFORD
JOSEPH CARILLO Optometrist 11 11 NORWALK
JOHN HORNBY Ophthalmology 11 11 OLD SAYBROOK
WILLIAM EHLERS Ophthalmology 11 11 SIMSBURY
SUSAN DEVINE Optometrist 11 11 EAST WINDSOR

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2015 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.

Read our methodology.