ProPublica

Journalism in the Public Interest

Cancel

Treatment Tracker

Top Providers of Service 99212 in Alaska

Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 10 minutes

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
MARGRETTA O'REILLY Dermatology 725 472 Anchorage
PETER EHRNSTROM Dermatology 624 460 Anchorage
JENNIFER JANSMA Podiatry 569 202 Anchorage
CAROL LA ROSE Podiatry 519 300 Anchorage
WILLIAM RAGLE Internal Medicine 474 165 Anchorage
TAMARA BROTHERS MCNEIL Physician Assistant 469 152 Jber
ROMEL WRENN Cardiology 447 413 Fairbanks
KIMBERLY KINNEBREW Physician Assistant 384 297 Anchorage
CARMEN T'JOENS Physician Assistant 337 247 Anchorage
COLIN HICKENLOOPER Physician Assistant 286 243 Anchorage
MICHAEL HANSEN Physician Assistant 284 126 Anchorage
GARY BENEDETTI Orthopedic Surgery 269 144 Palmer
ROBERT MORELAND Dermatology 264 195 Anchorage
NELL LOFTIN Internal Medicine 252 66 Anchorage
MATHEW CANNAVA Dermatology 244 179 Soldotna
WILLIAM KELLEY Internal Medicine 244 184 Soldotna
ROBERT URATA Family Practice 238 126 Juneau
TIMOTHY KAVANAUGH Orthopedic Surgery 231 187 Anchorage
ZACH ZIPSIR Physician Assistant 230 124 Anchorage
GONZALO ARAOZ FRASER Family Practice 227 128 Soldotna
HENRY KRULL Orthopedic Surgery 218 128 Soldotna
RAYMOND FARRELL Physician Assistant 208 134 Anchorage
CHARLES SHANNON Gastroenterology 205 125 Anchorage
MICHAEL JONES Internal Medicine 203 84 Anchorage
BRIAN SWEENEY Gastroenterology 203 160 Anchorage
EILEEN SVERDRUP Internal Medicine 189 61 Soldotna
SHARON STURLEY Physician Assistant 187 127 Anchorage
ROBERT NEUBAUER Family Practice 186 150 Wasilla
MARY ANN EGBERT Nurse Practitioner 186 78 Eagle River
GREG LUND Urology 183 160 PALMER
ERIC OLSEN Family Practice 179 108 Juneau
ANNA BOUTWELL Nurse Practitioner 177 138 Soldotna
KIM SMITH Family Practice 175 125 Juneau
BARBARA HAGIE Nurse Practitioner 174 57 Soldotna
BENJAMIN MONTGOMERY Urology 170 108 Anchorage
MAX RABINOWITZ Hematology/Oncology 168 120 Anchorage
SCOTT PETERSON Physician Assistant 167 154 Wasilla
JACQUELYN BARNES Physician Assistant 163 82 Tok
WILLIAM FELL Otolaryngology 163 113 Anchorage
JOHN RASTER Otolaryngology 159 117 Juneau
ROBERT THOMAS Family Practice 159 96 Anchorage
MARK FLANUM Orthopedic Surgery 157 95 Anchorage
PETER ROSS Orthopedic Surgery 156 91 Soldotna
STEPHEN WAHL Family Practice 152 122 Tok
VIRGINIA COOPER Physician Assistant 151 139 Eagle River
JOHN MOORE Physician Assistant 147 130 Wasilla
BRENT TAYLOR General Surgery 146 98 Palmer
SHAWNA WILSON Nurse Practitioner 145 76 Anchorage
GARY SCHOENROCK Urology 144 108 Soldotna
DON SCHNEIDER Family Practice 141 60 Juneau
SHAWN ROBERTS Nurse Practitioner 138 122 Wasilla
ERIK CHRISTIANSON Optometry 133 64 Ketchikan
SHARON SMOTHERMAN Physician Assistant 131 93 Sitka
MICHAEL SALTZMAN Urology 130 100 Juneau
BARBARA KEYS Optometry 129 66 Fairbanks
KEVIN CREELMAN General Practice 126 68 Kodiak
DONALD ENDRES Otolaryngology 125 86 Anchorage
ZACHARY POSEY Urology 125 77 Anchorage
JAMES WELKER Physician Assistant 124 68 Anchorage
JASON COLLINS Physician Assistant 123 107 Palmer
DOUGLAS PREVOST Orthopedic Surgery 122 94 Anchorage
PAUL BARNEY Optometry 121 46 Anchorage
DAVID RANDALL Podiatry 120 75 Anchorage
DAVID INNES Orthopedic Surgery 120 87 Soldotna
JEFFREY MCDONALD Internal Medicine 119 90 Soldotna
TODD PARRISH Otolaryngology 118 85 Anchorage
RAYMOND ANDREASSEN Family Practice 116 85 Delta Junction
DENISE THANEPOHN Optometry 116 66 Anchorage
ROBERT MCALISTER General Practice 114 45 Anchorage
JOHN BOCACHICA Dermatology 113 100 Juneau
NANCY SCHUPP Nurse Practitioner 111 71 Fairbanks
JEFF SIMERVILLE Urology 106 86 Palmer
SHANNON FARR Optometry 106 59 Juneau
JOHN LOVE Physician Assistant 106 80 Anchorage
JAMES ANDRULLI Physician Assistant 104 67 Fairbanks
MANX QUAYLE Podiatry 104 58 Fairbanks
WENDY SMITH Physician Assistant 103 66 Juneau
JOHN CULLEN Family Practice 102 61 VALDEZ
CREED MAMIKUNIAN Otolaryngology 101 59 Anchorage
JARED KERN Podiatry 101 81 Anchorage
JAMES GLENN Physician Assistant 98 77 Anchorage
KATHLEEN TODD Diagnostic Radiology 96 62 Valdez
PAUL STEER Infectious Disease 94 56 Anchorage
ANN ANDERSON Physician Assistant 92 66 Homer
VICTOR BARTLING Family Practice 91 85 Fairbanks
LOUIS PACKER Family Practice 91 73 Wasilla
GREGG ZAPORZAN Physician Assistant 91 54 Anchorage
LAWRENCE REYNOLDS General Practice 91 38 Seldovia
JOHN LAPKASS Orthopedic Surgery 90 67 Anchorage
RICHARD GARNER Orthopedic Surgery 90 62 Anchorage
GRIFFITH STEINER Ophthalmology 89 59 Anchorage
KATHLEEN MCLERON Physician Assistant 89 59 Anchorage
GORDON PREECS Ophthalmology 89 56 Juneau
MARILYN ATTLA Physician Assistant 88 67 Fairbanks
MICHEL GEVAERT Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 88 55 Anchorage
JACQUELINE COX Hematology/Oncology 87 66 Fairbanks
MEGAN CLANCY Infectious Disease 86 50 Anchorage
RICHARD MCEVOY Orthopedic Surgery 85 59 Anchorage
WILLIAM GARDNER Orthopedic Surgery 84 67 Palmer
STEVEN LIU Medical Oncology 84 49 Anchorage

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2013 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.