ProPublica

Journalism in the Public Interest

Cancel

Treatment Tracker

Top Providers of Service 99212 in South Dakota

Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 10 minutes

A provider may appear on this list twice if he or she performed this service in more than one setting (i.e. office and facility).


Provider Times this Service Performed Patients City
ROGER KNUTSEN Dermatology 1,841 1,279 Rapid City
DAN CONRAD Podiatry 1,623 620 Rapid City
RAY BIRKENKAMP Ophthalmology 1,237 753 Mitchell
WILLIAM MINER Internal Medicine 1,012 306 Huron
KWANG CHANG Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 927 111 Sioux Falls
GREG SCHULTZ Vascular Surgery 907 655 Sioux Falls
DOUGLAS PAY Dermatology 895 613 Sioux Falls
GREG SCHULTZ Vascular Surgery 869 602 Sioux Falls
SCOTT SHINDLER Podiatry 822 273 Yankton
JAMES YOUNG Dermatology 786 549 Yankton
BRIAN KNUTSON Dermatology 786 626 Sioux Falls
WALTER CARLSON Orthopedic Surgery 666 381 Sioux Falls
JOHN BORMES Ophthalmology 661 470 Aberdeen
MARK BELYEA Family Practice 565 193 Huron
GARY BUBAK Internal Medicine 553 241 Wagner
ROBERT HOHM Internal Medicine 548 237 Huron
PATRICK KELLY Vascular Surgery 531 395 Sioux Falls
PATRICK KELLY Vascular Surgery 507 327 Sioux Falls
MATTHEW MCKENZIE Orthopedic Surgery 424 291 Sioux Falls
JACQUELINE BARTLETT Physician Assistant 411 241 Britton
KENT RENAUD Podiatry 389 115 Rapid City
CRAIG DOCKTER Optometry 388 260 Mobridge
ROGER WERTH General Surgery 383 279 Aberdeen
KAREN ZEPP Physician Assistant 374 351 Rapid City
PATRICK MILLER Orthopedic Surgery 367 248 Aberdeen
GREGORY WIEDEL Internal Medicine 357 188 Huron
PATRICIA MALTERS Internal Medicine 353 211 Mitchell
MICHAEL MORAN Ophthalmology 338 223 Watertown
DAVID WACHS Family Practice 335 219 Aberdeen
AMY DIETRICH Physician Assistant 333 238 Dakota Dunes
KEVIN WEILAND Internal Medicine 328 192 Rapid City
PATRICK COLLISON Otolaryngology 318 201 Yankton
DANIEL MEGARD Internal Medicine 311 206 Yankton
SUSAN OSTROWSKI Family Practice 306 155 Eureka
RICHARD TSCHETTER Ophthalmology 294 193 Sioux Falls
ROBERT SUGA Orthopedic Surgery 290 222 Sioux Falls
PATRICIA MALTERS Internal Medicine 285 176 Mitchell
DOREEN BOOMSMA Nurse Practitioner 283 135 Huron
MITCHELL JOHNSON Orthopedic Surgery 281 208 Sioux Falls
JAMES MACDOUGALL Orthopedic Surgery 279 200 Aberdeen
CLIFFORD MATUSHIN Internal Medicine 277 214 Princeton
BERNARD HEILMAN Family Practice 276 165 Madison
FREDERICK FISHER Anesthesiology 274 152 Dakota Dunes
WILLIAM GRAHAM Otolaryngology 274 201 Mitchell
DILEEP BHAT Urology 268 186 Mitchell
TERENCE PEDERSEN Podiatry 266 163 YANKTON
MICHELLE DAFFER Dermatology 265 216 Dakota Dunes
CURT WISCHMEIER Ophthalmology 261 178 Aberdeen
FREDERICK FISHER Anesthesiology 258 148 Dakota Dunes
JEFFREY BOCK Family Practice 254 193 Aberdeen
CLARK DUCHENE Orthopedic Surgery 254 164 Rapid City
WARREN REDMOND Dermatology 251 208 Aberdeen
RONALD ROVANG Internal Medicine 247 163 Aberdeen
PAUL WRIGHT Ophthalmology 246 154 Rapid City
THOMAS YOUNG Optometry 234 119 Mitchell
VIRGINIA FREI Family Practice 232 123 Rapid City
CHAD STAPP Podiatry 231 125 Aberdeen
MARC BODDICKER Dermatology 229 175 Rapid City
THOMAS HARBERT Orthopedic Surgery 227 145 Aberdeen
LUKE SERCK Vascular Surgery 224 147 Yankton
GEORGE FOURNIER Urology 220 148 Yankton
MICHAEL KEPPEN Hematology 217 180 Sioux Falls
JAMES MCGRANN Dermatology 215 151 Sioux Falls
JAMES BARKER Internal Medicine 214 101 Sioux Falls
PAUL JOHNSON General Surgery 214 79 Dakota Dunes
JAMES WEEKLY Otolaryngology 208 152 Aberdeen
JANA JOHNSON Dermatology 207 184 Sioux Falls
JEFF MARRS Orthopedic Surgery 206 166 Rapid City
DOUGLAS BEEMER Optometry 202 145 Pierre
EGON DZINTARS Family Practice 198 164 Rapid City
CHRISTOPHER GASBARRE Dermatology 193 145 Spearfish
VERNON STENSLAND Otolaryngology 190 134 Sioux Falls
HELEN FREDERICKSON Gynecological/Oncology 189 117 Rapid City
TIMOTHY ZOELLNER Orthopedic Surgery 188 141 Sioux Falls
ALLEN HAIAR Optometry 188 112 Sioux Falls
SUSAN OLSON Nurse Practitioner 178 114 Huron
DAN PALMER Physician Assistant 176 126 Rapid City
GRETCHEN ESPLUND General Practice 174 77 Wagner
JUDITH PETERSON Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 174 71 Yankton
ADDISON TOLENTINO Hematology/Oncology 173 146 Sioux Falls
DAVID BARNES Family Practice 172 140 Yankton
DAVID LONBAKEN Podiatry 171 129 Pierre
JEAN GERBER General Surgery 169 114 Aberdeen
DARCIE SCHMIDT Nurse Practitioner 166 83 Sioux Falls
ENESI MOMOH Orthopedic Surgery 165 96 Aberdeen
WILLIAM DEVINE Family Practice 165 90 Watertown
PHILIP HOFFSTEN Internal Medicine 164 102 Pierre
MICHAEL MCGOWAN Podiatry 159 128 Sioux Falls
CLINT PERMAN Physician Assistant 155 91 Bowdle
NANCY BALVIN Physician Assistant 155 95 Huron
JENNIFER RYDER Podiatry 155 127 Rapid City
GARY CHRISTIANSEN Urology 154 141 Rapid City
DONALD FRISCO Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 151 132 Aberdeen
BRANDON FITES Orthopedic Surgery 149 125 Aberdeen
JANE GLANZER Nurse Practitioner 149 112 Rapid City
JULIE KREIN Nurse Practitioner 148 93 Rapid City
PATRICK KING Ophthalmology 148 123 Yankton
TAMARA POLING Dermatology 147 116 Rapid City
MICHAEL PERSAUD Gastroenterology 146 100 Dakota Dunes
LEONA CAMMOCK Family Practice 145 108 Youngstown

Sources: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, National Plan and Provider Enumeration System, American Medical Association

Services that begin with a letter come from CMS. All other codes and descriptions of the medical procedures are from the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set, copyright 2013 American Medical Association. All rights reserved. Where practical, AMA’s consumer friendly translation of the CPT descriptor was used. ProPublica has received permission from the AMA to use these codes on this site.