6 USC 121 Note: Chemical-terrorism Vulnerability Information (CVI)
[…] conduct such demonstrations of security management systems.
“(b) Security Management System Defined.—In this section, the term
‘security management system’ means a set of guidelines that address the
security assessment needs of critical infrastructure and key resources
that are consistent with a set of generally accepted management
standards ratified and adopted by a standards making body.â€
Ex. Ord. No. 13231. Critical Infrastructure Protection in the
Information Age
Ex. Ord. No. 13231, Oct. 16, 2001, 66 F.R. 53063, as amended by Ex. Ord.
No. 13284, § 2, Jan. 23, 2003, 68 F.R. 4075; Ex. Ord. No. 13286, § 7,
Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10620; Ex. Ord. No. 13385, § 5, Sept. 29, 2005,
70 F.R. 57990, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, and in order to ensure protection
of information systems for critical infrastructure, including emergency
preparedness communications and the physical assets that support such
systems, in the information age, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Policy. The information technology revolution has changed the
way business is transacted, government operates, and national defense is
conducted. Those three functions now depend on an interdependent network
of critical information infrastructures. It is the policy of the United