6 USC 121 Note: Chemical-terrorism Vulnerability Information (CVI)
[…] Order 12968 of August 2, 1995 [50 U.S.C. 435 note ], or any successor
Executive Order, as to employees of, and applicants for employment in,
the Department of Homeland Security who do not then hold a current
clearance for access to classified information; and
(d) ensure all clearance and access determinations for those in the
private sector with whom employees of the Department of Homeland
Security may seek to interact in the discharge of their homeland
security-related responsibilities are made in accordance with Executive
Order 12829 of January 6, 1993 [50 U.S.C. 435 note ].
Sec. 20. Pursuant to the provisions of section 1.4 of Executive Order
12958 of April 17, 1995 (“Classified National Security Informationâ€) [50
U.S.C. 435 note ], I hereby authorize the Secretary of Homeland Security
to classify information originally as “Top Secret.†Any delegation of
this authority shall be in accordance with section 1.4 of that order or
any successor Executive Orders.
Sec. 21. This order shall become effective on January 24, 2003.
Sec. 22. This order does not create any right or benefit, substantive or