6 USC 121 Note: Chemical-terrorism Vulnerability Information (CVI)
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 13284, Jan. 23, 2003, 68 F.R. 4075, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, including the Homeland Security
Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–296) [see Tables for classification], and
the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.),
and in order to reflect responsibilities vested in the Secretary of
Homeland Security and take other actions in connection with the
establishment of the Department of Homeland Security, it is hereby
ordered as follows:
Section 1. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13234.]
Sec. 2. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13231, set out above.]
Sec. 3. Executive Order 13228 of October 8, 2001 (“Establishing the
Office of Homeland Security and the Homeland Security Councilâ€) [50
U.S.C. 402 note ], is amended by inserting “the Secretary of Homeland
Security,†after “the Secretary of Transportation,†in section 5 (b).
Further, during the period from January 24, 2003, until March 1, 2003,
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall have the responsibility for
coordinating the domestic response efforts otherwise assigned to the
Assistant to the President for Homeland Security pursuant to section
3(g) of Executive Order 13228.
Sec. 4. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13224, listed in a table under section
1701 of Title 50, War and National Defense.]
Sec. 5. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13151, set out as a note under section
5195 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]
Sec. 6. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13122, set out as a note under section
3121 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]
Sec. 7. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13048, set out as a note under section 501
of Title 31, Money and Finance.]
Sec. 8. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12992, set out as a note under section
1708 of Title 21, Food and Drugs.]
Sec. 9. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12881, set out as a note under section
6601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]
Sec. 10. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12859, set out as a note preceding
section 101 of Title 3, The President.]
Sec. 11. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12590, set out as a note under former
section 1201 of Title 21, Food and Drugs.]
Sec. 12. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12260, set out as a note under section
2511 of Title 19, Customs Duties.]
Sec. 13. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 11958, set out as a note under section
2751 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.]
Sec. 14. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 11423, set out as a note under section
301 of Title 3, The President.]
Sec. 15. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 10865, set out as a note under section
435 of Title 50, War and National Defense.]
Sec. 16. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13011, set out as a note under section
11101 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works.]
Sec. 17. Those elements of the Department of Homeland Security that are
supervised by the Department’s Under Secretary for Information Analysis
and Infrastructure Protection through the Department’s Assistant