Miseducation | Minnesota | ProPublica

Miseducation

Minnesota

883K Students | 60.2K Teachers | 518 Districts | 2,170 Schools | 17 Districts Under Desegregation Order

Compare This State to Other States

nearby

with higher/lower poverty rates

with more/fewer nonwhite students

Find a School District in Minnesota   
ACADEMIA CESAR CHAVEZ CHARTER SCH. District
ACADEMIC ARTS HIGH SCHOOL District
A.C.G.C. Public School District
ACHIEVE LANGUAGE ACADEMY District
Ada-Borup Public School District
Adrian Public School District
AFSA HIGH SCHOOL District
AGAMIM CLASSICAL ACADEMY District
Aitkin Public School District
Albany Public School District
Albert Lea Public School District
Alden-Conger Public School District
Alexandria Public School District
Annandale Public School District
Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
ARCADIA CHARTER SCHOOL District
ART AND SCIENCE ACADEMY District
Ashby Public School District
ASPEN ACADEMY District
ATHLOS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY District
AUGSBURG FAIRVIEW ACADEMY District
AURORA CHARTER SCHOOL District
Austin Public School District
AVALON SCHOOL District
Badger Public School District
Bagley Public School District
Barnesville Public School District
Barnum Public School District
Battle Lake Public School District
BDOTE LEARNING CENTER District
BEACON ACADEMY District
Becker Public School District
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Public School District
Belle Plaine Public School District
Bemidji Public School District
BEMIDJI REGIONAL INTER. COUNCIL District
Benson Public School District
BENTON-STEARNS ED. District
Bertha-Hewitt Public School District
BEST ACADEMY District
Big Lake Public School District
BIRCH GROVE COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian Public School District
Blackduck Public School District
Blooming Prairie Public School District
Bloomington Public School District
Blue Earth Area Public Schools
BLUESKY CHARTER SCHOOL District
BLUFFVIEW MONTESSORI District
Braham Public School District
Brainerd Public School District
Brandon-Evansville Public Schools
Breckenridge Public School District
BRIGHT WATER ELEMENTARY District
Brooklyn Center School District
Browerville Public School District
Browns Valley Public School District
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public Schools
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Public Schools
Burnsville Public School District
Butterfield Public School District
Byron Public School District
Caledonia Public School District
Cambridge-Isanti Public School District
Campbell-Tintah Public School District
Canby Public School District
Cannon Falls Public School District
CANNON RIVER STEM SCHOOL District
Carlton Public School District
Cass Lake-Bena Public Schools
Cedar Mountain School District
CEDAR RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
Centennial Public School District
Central Public School District
Chatfield Public Schools
Chisago Lakes School District
Chisholm Public School District
Chokio-Alberta Public School District
CITY ACADEMY District
CLARKFIELD CHARTER SCHOOL District
Clearbrook-Gonvick School District
Cleveland Public School District
Climax-Shelly Public Schools
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Cloquet Public School District
COLLEGE PREPARATORY ELEMENTARY District
COLOGNE ACADEMY District
Columbia Heights Public School District
Comfrey Public School District
COMMUNITY OF PEACE ACADEMY District
COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE District
Cook County Public Schools
CORNERSTONE MONTESSORI ELEMENTARY District
Cromwell-Wright Public Schools
Crookston Public School District
Crosby-Ironton Public School District
CROSSLAKE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL District
CROSSWINDS ARTS AND SCIENCE SCHOOL District
CYBER VILLAGE ACADEMY District
Dassel-Cokato Public School District
DAVINCI ACADEMY District
Dawson-Boyd Public School District
Deer River Public School District
Delano Public School District
Detroit Lakes Public School District
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
DISCOVERY PUBLIC SCHOOL FARIBAULT District
DISCOVERY WOODS MONTESSORI SCHOOL District
Dover-Eyota Public School District
DUGSI ACADEMY District
Duluth Public School District
DULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOLS ACADEMY District
EAGLE RIDGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
Eagle Valley Public School District
East Central School District
Eastern Carver County Public Schools
East Grand Forks Public School District
EAST RANGE ACADEMY OF TECH-SCIENCE District
E.C.H.O. Charter School District
Eden Prairie Public School District
Eden Valley-Watkins School District
Edgerton Public School District
Edina Public School District
EDVISIONS OFF CAMPUS SCHOOL District
EL COLEGIO CHARTER SCHOOL District
Elk River Public School District
Ellsworth Public School District
Ely Public School District
Esko Public School District
Eveleth-Gilbert School District
EXCELL ACADEMY CHARTER District
FACE TO FACE ACADEMY District
Fairmont Area School District
Faribault Public School District
Farmington Public School District
FERGUS FALLS AREA SP. ED. COOP. District
Fergus Falls Public School District
Fertile-Beltrami School District
Fillmore Central
Fisher Public School District
Floodwood Public School District
Foley Public School District
Forest Lake Public School District
Fosston Public School District
Frazee-Vergas Public School District
FRESHWATER ED. . District
Fridley Public School District
FRIENDSHIP ACDMY OF FINE ARTS CHTR. District
Fulda Public School District
G.F.W.
GLACIAL HILLS ELEMENTARY District
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District
Glenville-Emmons School District
GLOBAL ACADEMY District
GOODHUE COUNTY EDUCATION District
Goodhue Public School District
Goodridge Public School District
Granada-Huntley-East Chain
Grand Meadow Public School District
Grand Rapids Public School District
GREAT EXPECTATIONS District
GREAT RIVER SCHOOL District
Greenbush-Middle River School District
GREEN ISLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
Greenway Public School District
Grygla Public School District
Hancock Public School District
HARBOR CITY INTERNATIONAL CHARTER District
HARVEST PREPARATORY SCHOOL District
Hastings Public School District
Hawley Public School District
Hayfield Public School District
Hendricks Public School District
HENNEPIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL District
Henning Public School District
Herman-Norcross School District
Hermantown Public School District
Heron Lake-Okabena School District
HIAWATHA ACADEMIES District
HIAWATHA VALLEY ED. District
Hibbing Public School District
HIGHER GROUND ACADEMY District
HIGH SCHOOL FOR RECORDING ARTS District
Hill City Public School District
Hills-Beaver Creek School District
Hinckley-Finlayson School District
HMONG COLLEGE PREP ACADEMY District
Holdingford Public School District
HOPE COMMUNITY ACADEMY District
Hopkins Public School District
Houston Public School District
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Hutchinson Public School District
INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 287 District
INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 917 District
International Falls School District
INTERNATIONAL SPANISH LANGUAGE ACAD District
Inver Grove Heights Schools
Isle Public School District
Ivanhoe Public School District
Jackson County Central School District
JANE GOODALL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE District
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
JENNINGS COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER District
Jordan Public School District
KALEIDOSCOPE CHARTER SCHOOL District
Kasson-Mantorville School District
KATO PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL District
Kelliher Public School District
Kenyon-Wanamingo School District
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Kimball Public School District
Kingsland Public School District
KIPP MINNESOTA CHARTER SCHOOL District
Kittson Central School District
Lac Qui Parle Valley School District
La Crescent-Hokah School District
LA CRESCENT MONTESSORI & STEM SCHOO District
LAFAYETTE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL District
LAKE AGASSIZ SPECIAL ED. COOP. District
Lake Benton Public School District
Lake City Public School District
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Lake of the Woods School District
Lake Park Audubon School District
LAKES INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGE ACADEM District
Lake Superior Public School District
Lakeview School District
Lakeville Public School District
Lancaster Public School District
Lanesboro Public School District
Laporte Public School District
LAURA JEFFREY ACADEMY CHARTER District
LEARNING FOR LEADERSHIP CHARTER District
LeRoy-Ostrander Public Schools
Lester Prairie Public School District
LeSueur-Henderson School District
LEVEL UP ACADEMY District
Lewiston-Altura Public School District
LIFE PREP District
LINCOLN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL District
LIONSGATE ACADEMY District
Litchfield Public School District
Little Falls Public School District
Littlefork-Big Falls School District
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle School District
LOVEWORKS ACADEMY FOR VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS District
Luverne Public School District
Lyle Public School District
Lynd Public School District
Mabel-Canton Public School District
M.A.C.C.R.A.Y. School District
Madelia Public School District
Mahnomen Public School District
Mahtomedi Public School District
MAIN STREET SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS District
Mankato Public School District
Maple Lake Public School District
Maple River School District
Marshall County Central Schools
Marshall Public School District
Martin County West School District
MASTERY SCHOOL District
MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY District
McGregor Public School District
Medford Public School District
MEEKER AND WRIGHT SPECIAL EDUCATION District
Melrose Public School District
Menahga Public School District
Mesabi East School District
METRO DEAF SCHOOL District
METRO EDUCATION FOR FUTURE EMPLOY District
METRO SCHOOLS CHARTER District
MID STATE EDUCATION District
Milaca Public School District
MILROY AREA CHARTER SCHOOL District
Milroy Public School District
MINISINAAKWAANG LEADERSHIP ACADEMY District
Minneapolis Public School District
Minneota Public School District
MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS District
MINNESOTA EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY District
MINNESOTA INTERNATIONAL MIDDLE CHTR District
MINNESOTA INTERNSHIP CENTER District
MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY District
MINNESOTA NEW COUNTRY SCHOOL District
MINNESOTA ONLINE HIGH SCHOOL District
MINNESOTA STATE ACADEMIES District
MINNESOTA TRANSITIONS CHARTER SCH District
Minnetonka Public School District
Minnewaska School District
MN RIVER VALLEY EDUCATION District
MN VALLEY EDUCATION District
Montevideo Public School District
Monticello Public School District
Moorhead Public School District
Moose Lake Public School District
Mora Public School District
Morris Area Public Schools
Mounds View Public School District
Mountain Iron-Buhl School District
Mountain Lake Public Schools
Murray County Central School District
NASHA SHKOLA CHARTER SCHOOL District
Nashwauk-Keewatin School District
NATURAL SCIENCE ACADEMY District
NAYTAHWAUSH COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
NERSTRAND CHARTER SCHOOL District
Nett Lake Public School District
Nevis Public School District
NEW CENTURY ACADEMY District
NEW CITY SCHOOL District
NEW DISCOVERIES MONTESSORI ACADEMY District
NEW HEIGHTS SCHOOL INC. District
New London-Spicer School District
NEW MILLENNIUM ACADEMY CHARTER SCH District
New Prague Area Schools
New Ulm Public School District
New York Mills Public School District
Nicollet Public School District
NOBLE ACADEMY District
Norman County East School District
Norman County West School District
North Branch Public Schools
NORTHEAST COLLEGE PREP District
NORTHEAST METRO 916 District
NORTHERN LIGHTS COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
Northfield Public School District
NORTH LAKES ACADEMY District
Northland Community Schools
NORTHLAND LEARNING CENTER District
NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
North St. Paul-Maplewood School District
NORTHWEST PASSAGE HIGH SCHOOL District
NOVA CLASSICAL ACADEMY District
NRHEG School District
ODYSSEY ACADEMY District
Ogilvie Public School District
Onamia Public School District
Orono Public School District
Ortonville Public Schools
Osakis Public School District
OSHKI OGIMAAG CHARTER SCHOOL District
Osseo Public School District
Owatonna Public School District
PACT CHARTER SCHOOL District
PALADIN CAREER AND TECH HIGH SCHOOL District
Parkers Prairie Public School District
Park Rapids Public School District
PARNASSUS PREPARATORY CHARTER SCH District
PARTNERSHIP ACADEMY INC. District
Paynesville Public School District
Pelican Rapids Public School District
Pequot Lakes Public Schools
Perham-Dent Public School District
PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS EDUCATION District
Pierz Public School District
PILLAGER AREA CHARTER SCHOOL District
Pillager Public School District
Pine City Public School District
Pine Island Public School District
Pine Point Public School District
Pine River-Backus Public School District
Pipestone Area School District
Plainview-Elgin-Millville
PRAIRIE CREEK COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
PRAIRIE SEEDS ACADEMY District
Princeton Public School District
Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
Proctor Public School District
PRODEO ACADEMY District
Randolph Public School District
Red Lake County Central Public Schools
Red Lake Falls Public School District
Red Lake Public School District
Red Rock Central School District
Red Wing Public School District
Redwood Area School District
REGION 3 - NORTHEAST SERVICE COOP District
REGION 4-LAKES COUNTRY SERVICE COOP District
REGN 6 AND 8-SW/WC SRV COOPERATIVE District
Renville County West School District
Richfield Public School District
RIDGEWAY COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
RIVER BEND EDUCATION District
RIVERS EDGE ACADEMY District
RIVERWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY CHTR District
Robbinsdale Public School District
ROCHESTER BEACON ACADEMY District
ROCHESTER MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY District
ROCHESTER OFF-CAMPUS CHARTER HIGH District
Rochester Public School District
ROCHESTER STEM ACADEMY District
Rockford Public School District
Rocori Public School District
Roseau Public School District
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Roseville Public School District
Rothsay Public School District
Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools
Royalton Public School District
RTR Public Schools
RUM RIVER SPECIAL EDUCATION COOP District
RUNESTONE AREA ED. District
Rush City Public School District
Rushford-Peterson Public Schools
SAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
SAINT CLOUD MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEM District
Sartell-St. Stephen School District
Sauk Centre Public School District
Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools
SCHOOLCRAFT LEARNING COMMUNITY CHTR District
Sebeka Public School District
SEJONG ACADEMY OF MINNESOTA District
SEVEN HILLS PREPARATORY ACADEMY District
Shakopee Public School District
Sibley East School District
Sleepy Eye Public School District
SOJOURNER TRUTH ACADEMY District
SOUTHERN PLAINS EDUCATION COOP. District
South Koochiching School District
Southland Public School District
SOUTHSIDE FAMILY CHARTER SCHOOL District
South St. Paul Public School District
South Washington County School District
SOUTHWEST METRO EDUCATIONAL COOP District
SPECTRUM HIGH SCHOOL District
Spero Academy District
Springfield Public School District
Spring Grove School District
Spring Lake Park Public Schools
St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools
Staples-Motley School District
St. Charles Public School District
St. Clair Public School District
St. Cloud Public School District
ST. CROIX PREPARATORY ACADEMY District
STEP ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
Stewartville Public School District
St. Francis Public School District
Stillwater Area Public School District
St. James Public School District
St. Louis County School District
St. Louis Park Public School District
St. Michael-Albertville School District
STONEBRIDGE WORLD SCHOOL District
ST. PAUL CITY SCHOOL District
ST PAUL CONSERVATORY PERFORMING ART District
St. Paul Public School District
St. Peter Public School District
STRIDE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
SWAN RIVER MONTESSORI CHARTER SCH District
Swanville Public School District
TEAM ACADEMY District
TECHNICAL ACADEMIES OF MINNESOTA District
TESFA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL District
Thief River Falls School District
Tracy Area Public School District
TREKNORTH HIGH SCHOOL District
Tri-City United School District
Tri-County School District
TRIO WOLF CREEK ANCE LEARNING District
Triton School District
Truman Public School District
TWIN CITIES ACADEMY District
TWIN CITIES ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL District
TWIN CITIES GERMAN IMMERSION CHTR District
TWIN CITIES INTERNATIONAL ELEM SCH District
UBAH MEDICAL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
Ulen-Hitterdal Public School District
Underwood Public School District
United South Central School District
UNIVERSAL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
UPPER MISSISSIPPI ACADEMY District
Upsala Public School District
URBAN ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL District
VALLEY CROSSING COMMUNITY SCHOOL District
VENTURE ACADEMY District
VERMILION COUNTRY SCHOOL District
Verndale Public School District
Virginia Public School District
VOYAGEURS EXPEDITIONARY District
Wabasha-Kellogg Public School District
Wabasso Public School District
Waconia Public School District
Wadena-Deer Creek School District
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School District
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School District
Warroad Public School District
Waseca Public School District
WATERSHED HIGH SCHOOL District
Watertown-Mayer Public School District
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Public School District
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Public Schools
Wayzata Public School District
Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools
West Central Area
WEST CENTRAL EDUCATION District
Westonka Public School District
WEST SIDE SUMMIT CHARTER SCHOOL District
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
Wheaton Area Public School District
White Bear Lake School District
Willmar Public School District
Willow River Public School District
Windom Public School District
Win-E-Mac School District
Winona Area Public School District
WOODBURY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY District
WORLD LEARNER CHARTER SCHOOL District
Worthington Public School District
Wrenshall Public School District
WRIGHT TECHNICAL CENTER District
Yellow Medicine East
YINGHUA ACADEMY District
ZUMBRO EDUCATION District
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District
Minnesota Composition
The Racial Divide

ProPublica has found that in states across the country, Black and Hispanic students are, on average, less likely to be selected for gifted programs and take AP courses than their white peers. They are also more likely, on average, to be suspended and expelled. Explore if disparities exist at this school across all racial groups. The first scores shown below are for racial groups with the highest disparities. We don’t show disparity scores between racial groups that represent less than 2.5 percent of a state’s enrollment.

Opportunity

2.8x

White students are 2.8 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as students of Two or More Races

White students are 1.9 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as Black students.

White students are 2.1 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as Hispanic students.

Asian, Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian students are 1.2 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as White students.

A comparison between Native American or Alaska Native students and White students enrolled at least one AP class is not available.

Discipline

6.2x

Black students are 6.2 times as likely to be suspended as White students

Hispanic students are 2.4 times as likely to be suspended as White students.

White students are 1.4 times as likely to be suspended as Asian, Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian students.

students of Two or More Races are 3.2 times as likely to be suspended as White students.

A comparison between Native American or Alaska Native students and White student suspensions is not available.

Show All Groups

Hide All Groups

Opportunity

States offer a variety of curricula and enrichment programs. Explore what advanced courses and specialized staff members are available for students in this state.


AP Course Composition

Gifted & Talented Composition

This State

National

Students

32% Nonwhite Students

38% Students Who Get Free/Reduced-Price Lunch

82% High School Graduation Rate

17% Students Taking an AP Course

46.7K students

8% Students in a Gifted & Talented Program

70.7K students

26% Students Taking the SAT or ACT

70K students

12% Students Enrolled in Physics

34.3K students

16% Students Enrolled in Advanced Math

44.3K students

19% Students Enrolled in Geometry

55.6K students

24% Students Enrolled in Biology

69.1K students

21% Students Enrolled in Chemistry

58.1K students

6% Students Enrolled in Calculus

16.2K students

4%Students Enrolled in 8th-Grade Algebra

35.3K students

Teachers & Resources

14.7 Students for Every Teacher

13% Inexperienced Teachers

31% Chronically Absent Teachers

(Missed more than 10 days in a 180-day school year)

8.9 Average Number of AP Courses

3.7 Social Workers, Psychologists & Counselors per 1000 students

338 Schools With Credit Recovery Programs

325 Schools With Dual Enrollment Programs

723 Schools With Gifted & Talented Programs

19 Schools With International Baccalaureates

This State

National

Discipline

States differ in how they discipline students. Explore how often this state punishes its students with suspensions, expulsions and corporal punishment.


Out-of-School Suspension Composition

Expulsion Composition

This State

National

Students

36.4K Total Out-of-School Suspended Students

4% of all students in this state

28.3K Total In-School Suspended Students

736 Total Expelled Students

< 1% of all students in this state

6 Total Number of Students Who Received Corporal Punishment

< 1% of all students in this state

Outcomes & Resources

52 Average Days Missed to Out-of-School Suspension, per School

1 Average Number of Days of an Out-of-School Suspension

0.6 Average Arrests, per School

1197 Total Arrests

2.9 Average Referrals to Law Enforcement, per School

5820 Total Referrals to Law Enforcement

0.2 Average Transfers to Alternative Schools, per School

0.6 Security Guard or Law Enforcement Officer per 1000 students

State

National

All School Districts

Explore the disparities in discipline and access to opportunities across all districts in this state.

Sources & Notes

Sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights, Stanford University's Center for Education Policy Analysis, EDFacts, U.S. Department of Education’s Common Core of Data. Maps courtesy of Mapbox Community. Read our methodology

Notes: The U.S. Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights occasionally updates the underlying dataset. ProPublica may update the interactive’s data in response.

Disparity scores are not available if there are too few students in a specific racial group to make a statistically significant calculation. They are also not available if data about a particular racial group was not reported. Some schools or districts reported an overcount of students in a disparity category (such as suspensions or AP courses) when compared with the total enrollment of that particular student group. In such cases, we also omit the disparity score.

Due to rounding, demographic breakdowns in composition charts may add up to more than 100 percent.

The racial categories we show data for are: Black, Hispanic, White, Asian/Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian, Two or More Races, and Native American or Alaska Native. In some cases, we abbreviate the last three of these racial groups to Asian, Two+ Races, and Native Am.

Due to a technical issue with the Office for Civil Rights’ collection of data on sworn law enforcement officers in schools, the data for security staff may be an undercount.

As with any self-reported data, there may be errors in the federal Civil Rights Data Collection. Though districts are required to ensure the accuracy of their data, some may still report incorrect figures. Additionally, for some variables, the CRDC rounds the number of students for privacy reasons. In these cases, groups of students may represent a slight undercount or overcount.

Find errors? Have tips? Email [email protected].

Data specific to high school testing or high school level courses (including geometry, biology, calculus, AP enrollment, SAT testing rates, etc.) is calculated out of total high school enrollment, while data for other classes (such as eighth-grade algebra) is calculated out of total student enrollment. Read more about our data in our methodology

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp
Current site Current page