Miseducation | Ohio | ProPublica

Miseducation

Ohio

1.76M Students | 108K Teachers | 1,038 Districts | 3,631 Schools | 13 Districts Under Desegregation Order

Compare This State to Other States

nearby

with higher/lower poverty rates

with more/fewer nonwhite students

Find a School District in Ohio   
A+ Arts Academy District
Academy for Urban Scholars Youngstown District
Academy of Arts and Sciences District
Academy of Educational Excellence District
Achieve Career Preparatory Academy District
A+ Children's Academy District
Ada Exempted Village School District
Adams County/Ohio Valley Local School District
Adena Local School District
Akron City School District
Akron Digital Academy District
Akron Preparatory School District
Akros Middle School District
Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio District
Alexander Local School District
Allen East Local School District
Alliance Academy of Cincinnati District
Alliance City School District
Alternative Education Academy District
Amanda-Clearcreek Local School District
Amherst Exempted Village School District
Anna Local School District
Ansonia Local School District
Anthony Wayne Local School District
Antwerp Local School District
Apex Academy District
Apollo District
Arcadia Local School District
Arcanum-Butler Local School District
Archbold Area Local School District
Arlington Local School District
Arts & College Preparatory Academy District
Ashland City School District
Ashland County Community Academy District
Ashland County-West Holmes District
Ashtabula Area City School District
Ashtabula County Technical and Career Center District
Athens City School District
Auburn District
Auglaize County Educational Academy District
Aurora Academy District
Aurora City School District
Austintown Local School District
Autism Model School District
Avon Lake City School District
Avon Local School District
Ayersville Local School District
Barberton City School District
Barnesville Exempted Village School District
Batavia Local School District
Bath Local School District
Bay Village City School District
Beachwood City School District
Beacon Hill Academy District
Beavercreek City School District
Beaver Local School District
Bedford City School District
Bella Academy of Excellence District
Bellaire Local School District
Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local School District
Bellefontaine City School District
Bellevue City School District
Belmont-Harrison District
Belpre City School District
Benjamin Logan Local School District
Bennett Venture Academy District
Benton-Carroll-Salem Local School District
Berea City School District
Berkshire Local School District
Berne Union Local School District
Berwyn East Academy District
Bethel Local School District
Bethel-Tate Local School District
Bexley City School District
Big Walnut Local School District
Bio-Med Science Academy STEM School District
Black River Local School District
Blanchester Local School District
Bloom-Carroll Local School District
Bloomfield-Mespo Local School District
Bloom-Vernon Local School District
Bluffton Exempted Village School District
Boardman Local School District
Botkins Local School District
Bowling Green City School District
Bradford Exempted Village School District
Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District
Bridgeport Exempted Village School District
Bridges Community Academy District
Bright Local School District
Bristol Local School District
Broadway Academy District
Brookfield Local School District
Brooklyn City School District
Brookville Local School District
Brookwood Academy District
Brown ESC District
Brown Local School District
Brunswick City School District
Bryan City School District
Buckeye Central Local School District
Buckeye District
Buckeye Local School District
Buckeye Local School District
Buckeye Local School District
Buckeye On-Line School for Success District
Buckeye Preparatory Academy District
Buckeye United School District
Buckeye Valley Local School District
Bucyrus City School District
Butler County ESC District
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools District
Caldwell Exempted Village School District
Cambridge City School District
Campbell City School District
Canal Winchester Local School District
Canfield Local School District
Canton City School District
Canton College Preparatory School District
Canton Harbor High School District
Canton Local School District
Capital High School District
Cardinal Local School District
Cardington-Lincoln Local School District
Career and Technology Educational Centers District
Carey Exempted Village School District
Carlisle Local School District
Carrollton Exempted Village School District
Cedar Cliff Local School District
Celina City School District
Centerburg Local School District
Center for Student Achievement District
Centerville City School District
Central Academy of Ohio District
Central High School District
Central Local School District
Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School District
Chagrin Falls Exempted Village School District
Champion Local School District
Chapelside Cleveland Academy District
Chardon Local School District
Charles School at Ohio Dominican University District
Chesapeake Union Exempted Village School District
Chillicothe City School District
Chippewa Local School District
Cincinnati City School District
Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy District
Cincinnati Learning Schools District
Cincinnati Technology Academy District
Circleville City School District
Citizens Academy District
Citizens Academy East District
Citizens Academy Southeast District
Citizens Leadership Academy District
City Day Community School District
City Prep Academy District
Clark County ESC District
Clark Preparatory Academy District
Clark-Shawnee Local School District
Clay Avenue Community School District
Clay Local School District
Claymont City School District
Clear Fork Valley Local School District
Clearview Local School District
Clermont Northeastern Local School District
Cleveland Academy for Scholarship Technology and Leadership District
Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Academy District
Cleveland College Preparatory School District
Cleveland Entrepreneurship Preparatory School District
Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District
Cleveland Municipal School District
Cliff Park High School District
Clinton-Massie Local School District
Cloverleaf Local School District
Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village School District
C.M. Grant Leadership Academy District
Coldwater Exempted Village School District
Colonel Crawford Local School District
Colonial Prep Academy District
Columbia Local School District
Columbiana County District
Columbiana Exempted Village School District
Columbus Arts & Technology Academy District
Columbus City School District
Columbus Collegiate Academy District
Columbus Collegiate Academy - West District
Columbus Grove Local School District
Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy District
Columbus Performance Academy District
Columbus Preparatory Academy District
Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy District
Conneaut Area City School District
Conotton Valley Union Local School District
Constellation Schools: Collinwood Village Academy District
Constellation Schools: Eastside Arts Academy District
Constellation Schools: Elyria Community District
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Elementary District
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle District
Constellation Schools: Madison Community Elementary District
Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary District
Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle District
Constellation Schools: Outreach Academy for Students with Di District
Constellation Schools: Parma Community District
Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Elementary District
Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle District
Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Elementary District
Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community Middle District
Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Elementary District
Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Middle District
Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the Arts District
Continental Local School District
Copley-Fairlawn City School District
Cornerstone Academy Community School District
Cory-Rawson Local School District
Coshocton City School District
Coshocton County District
Coshocton Opportunity School District
Coventry Local School District
Covington Exempted Village School District
Crestline Exempted Village School District
Crestview Local School District
Crestview Local School District
Crestview Local School District
Crestwood Local School District
Crooksville Exempted Village School District
Cruiser Academy District
Cuyahoga Falls City School District
Cuyahoga Heights Local School District
Dalton Local School District
Danbury Local School District
Danville Local School District
Dawson-Bryant Local School District
Dayton Business Technology High School District
Dayton City School District
Dayton Early College Academy Inc District
Dayton Leadership Academies-Dayton View Campus District
Dayton Leadership Academies-Early Learning Academy District
Dayton Regional STEM School District
Dayton SMART Elementary School District
DECA PREP District
Deer Park Community City School District
Defiance City School District
Delaware Area Career Center District
Delaware City School District
Delphos City School District
Discovery Academy District
Dohn Community District
Dover City School District
Dublin City School District
Eagle Academy District
Eagle Learning Center District
Early College Academy District
East Academy District
East Bridge Academy of Excellence District
East Cleveland City School District
East Clinton Local School District
Eastern Local School District
Eastern Local School District
Eastern Local School District
East Guernsey Local School District
East Holmes Local School District
East Knox Local School District
Eastland-Fairfield Career/Tech District
East Liverpool City School District
East Muskingum Local School District
East Palestine City School District
East Preparatory Academy District
Eastwood Local School District
Eaton Community City School District
Edge Academy The District
Edgerton Local School District
Edgewood City School District
Edison Local (formerly Berlin-Milan) School District
Edison Local School District
Edon Northwest Local School District
Educational Academy for Boys & Girls District
EHOVE Career Center District
Electronic Classroom Of Tomorrow District
Elgin Local School District
Elida Local School District
Elmwood Local School District
Elyria City School District
Emerson Academy District
Entrepreneurship Preparatory School - Woodland Hills Campus District
ESC of Lake Erie West District
Euclid City School District
Everest High School District
Evergreen Local School District
Fairbanks Local School District
Fairborn City School District
Fairborn Digital Academy District
Fairfield City School District
Fairfield Local School District
Fairfield Union Local School District
Fairland Local School District
Fairlawn Local School District
Fairless Local School District
Fairport Harbor Exempted Village School District
Fairview Park City School District
Fayette Local School District
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District
Federal Hocking Local School District
Felicity-Franklin Local School District
Field Local School District
Findlay City School District
Findlay Digital Academy District
Finneytown Local School District
Firelands Local School District
Flex High School District
Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus District
Focus Learning Academy of Southeastern Columbus District
Focus Learning Academy of Southwest Columbus District
Focus North High School District
Forest Hills Local School District
Fort Frye Local School District
Fort Loramie Local School District
Fort Recovery Local School District
Fostoria City School District
Foundation Academy District
Four County Career Center District
Foxfire East Academy District
Foxfire High School District
Foxfire Intermediate School District
Franklin City School District
Franklin Local Community School District
Franklin Local School District
Franklin Monroe Local School District
Franklinton Preparatory Academy District
Frederick Douglass Reclamation Academy District
Fredericktown Local School District
Fremont City School District
Frontier Local School District
Gahanna-Jefferson City School District
Galion City School District
Gallia County Local School District
Gallia-Jackson-Vinton District
Gallipolis City School District
Garaway Local School District
Garfield Academy District
Garfield Heights City School District
Geauga County Educational Service Center District
Geneva Area City School District
Genoa Area Local School District
Georgetown Exempted Village School District
George V. Voinovich Reclamation Academy District
Gibsonburg Exempted Village School District
Girard City School District
Glass City Academy District
Global Impact STEM Academy District
Global Village Academy District
Goal Digital Academy District
Goshen Local School District
Graham Expeditionary Middle School District
Graham Local School District
Graham Primary School District
Graham School, The District
Grand Valley Local School District
Grandview Heights City School District
Granville Exempted Village School District
Greater Ohio Virtual School District
Greater Summit County Early Learning Center District
Great Oaks Career Campuses District
Great Western Academy District
Greene County ESC District
Greene County Vocational School District
Greeneview Local School District
Greenfield Exempted Village School District
Green Inspiration Academy District
Green Local School District
Green Local School District
Green Local School District
Greenon Local School District
Greenville City School District
Groveport Community School District
Groveport Madison Local School District
Hamilton Alternative Academy District
Hamilton City School District
Hamilton County Mathematics & Science Academy District
Hamilton Local School District
Hardin Community School District
Hardin-Houston Local School District
Hardin Northern Local School District
Harrisburg Pike Community School District
Harrison Hills City School District
Harvard Avenue Performance Academy District
HBCU Preparatory School 1 District
HBCU Preparatory School 2 District
Heath City School District
Heir Force Community School District
Hicksville Exempted Village School District
Highland Local School District
Highland Local School District
Hilliard City School District
Hillsboro City School District
Hillsdale Local School District
Holgate Local School District
Hope Academy for Autism District
Hope Academy Northcoast District
Hope Academy Northwest Campus District
Hope Learning Academy of Toledo District
Hopewell-Loudon Local School District
Horizon Science Acad Cleveland District
Horizon Science Academy-Cincinnati District
Horizon Science Academy-Cleveland Middle School District
Horizon Science Academy Columbus District
Horizon Science Academy Columbus Middle School District
Horizon Science Academy-Dayton District
Horizon Science Academy Dayton Downtown District
Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School District
Horizon Science Academy Denison Elementary School District
Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle School District
Horizon Science Academy Elementary School District
Horizon Science Academy Lorain District
Horizon Science Academy-Springfield District
Horizon Science Academy Toledo District
Horizon Science Academy Youngstown District
Howland Local School District
Hubbard Exempted Village School District
Huber Heights City School District
Hudson City School District
Huntington Local School District
Huron City School District
Imagine Akron Academy District
Imagine Columbus Primary Academy District
Imagine Hill Avenue District
Imagine Integrity Academy District
Imagine Leadership Academy District
Imagine Woodbury Academy District
Impact Academy Cincinnati District
Independence Local School District
Indian Creek Local School District
Indian Hill Exempted Village School District
Indian Lake Local School District
Indian Valley Local School District
Insight School of Ohio District
Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC) District
Intergenerational School The District
International Acad Of Columbus District
Invictus High School District
Ironton City School District
iSTEM Geauga Early College High School District
Jackson Center Local School District
Jackson City School District
Jackson Local School District
Jackson-Milton Local School District
James A. Garfield Local School District
Jefferson Area Local School District
Jefferson County District
Jefferson Local School District
Jefferson Township Local School District
Jennings Local School District
Johnstown-Monroe Local School District
Jonathan Alder Local School District
Joseph Badger Local School District
Kalida Local School District
Kelleys Island Local School District
Kenston Local School District
Kent City School District
Kenton City School District
Kettering City School District
Keystone Local School District
King Academy Community School District
Kings Local School District
KIPP Columbus District
Kirtland Local School District
Klepinger Community School District
Knox County JVSD District
LaBrae Local School District
Lake Erie College Preparatory School District
Lake Erie International High School District
Lakeland Academy Community School District
Lake Local School District
Lake Local School District
Lakeshore Intergenerational School District
Lakeview Local School District
Lakewood City Academy District
Lakewood City School District
Lakewood Digital Academy District
Lakewood Local School District
Lakota Local School District
Lakota Local School District
Lancaster City School District
Lawrence County Academy District
Lawrence County District
Lebanon City School District
Leetonia Exempted Village School District
Leipsic Local School District
Lexington Local School District
L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted District
Liberty-Benton Local School District
Liberty Center Local School District
Liberty Local School District
Liberty Union-Thurston Local School District
Licking Heights Local School District
Licking Valley Local School District
LifeLinks Community School District
Life Skills Center of Canton District
Life Skills Center of Columbus North District
Life Skills Center of Columbus Southeast District
Life Skills Center of Dayton District
Life Skills Center of Elyria District
Life Skills Center of North Akron District
Life Skills Center Of Toledo District
Life Skills Ctr Of Cincinnati District
Life Skills Ctr Of Youngstown District
Life Skills High School of Cleveland District
Life Skills High School of Middletown District
Life Skills Of Northeast Ohio District
Lighthouse Community Sch Inc District
Lima City School District
Lincoln Park Academy District
Lincoln Preparatory Academy District
Lincolnview Local School District
Lisbon Exempted Village School District
Little Miami Local School District
Lockland Local School District
Logan Elm Local School District
Logan-Hocking Local School District
London Academy District
London City School District
Lorain City School District
Lorain County JVS District
Lorain K-12 Digital Academy District
Lorain Preparatory Academy District
Lordstown Local School District
Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village School District
Louisville City School District
Loveland City School District
Lowellville Local School District
Lucas Local School District
Lynchburg-Clay Local School District
Madeira City School District
Madison Avenue School of Arts District
Madison-Champaign ESC District
Madison Local School District
Madison Local School District
Madison Local School District
Madison-Plains Local School District
Madisonville SMART Elementary District
Mad River Local School District
Mahoning County High School District
Mahoning Unlimited Classroom District
Mahoning Valley Opportunity Center District
Main Street Preparatory Academy District
Manchester Local School District
Manchester Local School District
Mansfield City School District
Mansfield Elective Academy District
Mansfield Enhancement Academy District
Maple Heights City School District
Mapleton Local School District
Maplewood Career Center District
Maplewood Local School District
Margaretta Local School District
Mariemont City School District
Marietta City School District
Marion City Digital Academy District
Marion City School District
Marion Local School District
Maritime Academy of Toledo The District
Marlington Local School District
Marshall High School District
Martins Ferry City School District
Marysville Exempted Village School District
Mason City School District
Mason Run High School District
Massillon City School District
Massillon Digital Academy Inc District
Mathews Local School District
Maumee City School District
Mayfield City School District
Maysville Local School District
McComb Local School District
McDonald Local School District
Mechanicsburg Exempted Village School District
Medina City School District
Medina County ESC District
Medina County Joint Vocational School District
Meigs Local School District
Menlo Park Academy District
Mentor Exempted Village School District
Metro Early College High School District
Metro Institute of Technology District
Miami East Local School District
Miamisburg City School District
Miamisburg Secondary Academy District
Miami Trace Local School District
Miami Valley Academies District
Miami Valley Career Tech District
Middlebury Academy District
Middletown City School District
Middletown Fitness & Prep Acad District
Mid-East Career and Technology Centers District
Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School District
Midview Local School District
Milford Exempted Village School District
Millcreek-West Unity Local School District
Millennium Community School District
Miller City-New Cleveland Local School District
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District
Minerva Local School District
Minford Local School District
Minster Local School District
Mississinawa Valley Local School District
Mogadore Local School District
Mohawk Local School District
Monroe Local School District
Monroeville Local School District
Montgomery County ESC District
Montpelier Exempted Village School District
Morgan Local School District
Mound Street Health Careers Academy District
Mound Street IT Careers Academy District
Mound Street Military Careers Academy District
Mount Auburn International Academy District
Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District
Mount Healthy City School District
Mount Vernon City School District
Mt. Healthy Preparatory and Fitness Academy District
Napoleon Area City School District
National Trail Local School District
Near West Intergenerational School District
Nelsonville-York City School District
New Albany-Plain Local School District
Newark City School District
Newark Digital Academy District
New Boston Local School District
New Bremen Local School District
Newbridge Math & Reading Preparatory Academy District
Newbury Local School District
Newcomerstown Exempted Village School District
New Day Academy Boarding & Day School District
New Knoxville Local School District
New Lebanon Local School District
New Lexington City School District
New London Local School District
New Miami Local School District
New Philadelphia City School District
New Richmond Exempted Village School District
New Riegel Local School District
Newton Falls Exempted Village School District
Newton Local School District
Nexus Academy of Cleveland District
Nexus Academy of Columbus District
Nexus Academy of Toledo District
Niles City School District
Noble Academy-Cleveland District
Noble Academy-Columbus District
Noble Local School District
Nordonia Hills City School District
North Baltimore Local School District
North Canton City School District
North Central Academy District
North Central Local School District
North College Hill City School District
North Dayton School Of Science & Discovery District
Northeastern Local School District
Northeastern Local School District
Northeast Ohio College Preparatory School District
Northern Local School District
North Fork Local School District
Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy District
Northmont City School District
Northmont Secondary Academy District
Northmor Local School District
North Olmsted City School District
Northpointe Academy District
North Point Educational Service Center District
Northridge Local School District
Northridge Local School District
North Ridgeville City School District
North Royalton City School District
North Union Local School District
Northwestern Local School District
Northwestern Local School District
Northwest Local School District
Northwest Local School District
Northwest Local School District
Northwood Local School District
Norton City School District
Norwalk City School District
Norwayne Local School District
Norwood City School District
Norwood Conversion Community School District
Oak Hills Local School District
Oak Hill Union Local School District
Oakstone Community School District
Oakwood City School District
Oberlin City School District
Ohio Central School System District
Ohio College Preparatory School District
Ohio Connections Academy District
Ohio Construction Academy District
Ohio Hi-Point Career Center District
Ohio School For The Blind District
Ohio School For The Deaf District
Ohio Valley Energy Technology Academy District
Ohio Virtual Academy District
Old Brook High School District
Old Fort Local School District
Olentangy Local School District
Olmsted Falls City School District
Ontario Local School District
Orange City School District
Oregon City School District
Orion Academy District
Orrville City School District
Osnaburg Local School District
Otsego Local School District
Ottawa-Glandorf Local School District
Ottawa Hills Local School District
Ottoville Local School District
Painesville City Local School District
Paint Valley Local School District
Pandora-Gilboa Local School District
Par Excellence Academy District
Parkway Local School District
Parma City School District
Pathway School of Discovery District
Patrick Henry Local School District
Patriot Preparatory Academy District
Paulding Exempted Village School District
Pearl Academy District
Penta Career Center - District
Performance Academy Eastland District
Perkins Local School District
Perry Local School District
Perry Local School District
Perry Local School District
Perrysburg Exempted Village School District
Pettisville Local School District
Phoenix Academy Community School District
Phoenix Community Learning Ctr District
Pickaway-Ross County JVSD District
Pickerington Community School District
Pickerington Local School District
Pike County Area District
Pike-Delta-York Local School District
Pinnacle Academy District
Pioneer Career & Technology District
Piqua City School District
Plain Local School District
Pleasant Community Digital District
Pleasant Education Academy District
Pleasant Local School District
Plymouth-Shiloh Local School District
Poland Local School District
Polly Fox Academy Community School District
Portage Lakes District
Port Clinton City School District
Portsmouth City School District
Preble Shawnee Local School District
Princeton City School District
Promise Academy District
Provost Academy Ohio District
Put-in-Bay Local School District
Pymatuning Valley Local School District
Quaker Digital Academy District
Quest Community School District
Ravenna City School District
REACH Academy District
Reading Community City School District
Regent High School District
Renaissance Academy District
Revere Local School District
Reynoldsburg City School District
Richard Allen Academy District
Richard Allen Academy II District
Richard Allen Academy III District
Richard Allen Preparatory District
Richland Academy School of Excellence District
Richmond Heights Local School District
Ridgedale Community School District
Ridgedale Local School District
Ridgemont Local School District
Ridgewood Local School District
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington Local School District
Rise & Shine Academy District
Rittman Academy District
Rittman Exempted Village School District
Riverdale Local School District
River Gate High School District
Riverside Academy District
Riverside Local School District
Riverside Local School District
River Valley Local School District
River View Local School District
Road to Success Academy District
Rock Hill Local School District
Rocky River City School District
Rolling Hills Local School District
Rootstown Local School District
Rossford Exempted Village School District
Ross Local School District
Rushmore Academy District
Russia Local School District
Salem City School District
Sandusky City School District
Sandy Valley Local School District
Schnee Learning Center District
Scioto County Career Technical Center District
Scioto Valley Local School District
Sciotoville District
Sciotoville Elementary Academy District
Sebring Local School District
Seneca East Local School District
Shadyside Local School District
Shaker Heights City School District
Shawnee Local School District
Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City School District
Shelby City School District
Sidney City School District
Solon City School District
South Central Local School District
Southeastern Local School District
Southeastern Local School District
Southeast Local School District
Southeast Local School District
Southern Hills Joint Vocational School District
Southern Local School District
Southern Local School District
Southern Local School District
Southern Ohio Academy District
South Euclid-Lyndhurst City School District
Southington Local School District
South Point Local School District
South Range Local School District
South Scioto Academy District
Southside Academy District
South-Western City School District
Southwest Licking Digital Acad District
Southwest Licking Local School District
Southwest Local School District
Spencerville Local School District
Springboro Community City School District
Springfield City School District
Springfield-Clark County District
Springfield Local School District
Springfield Local School District
Springfield Local School District
Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Academy District
Stambaugh Charter Academy District
Star Academy of Toledo District
Stark County Area District
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City School District
St. Clairsville-Richland City School District
STEAM Academy of Akron District
STEAM Academy of Dayton District
STEAM Academy of Warren District
STEAM Academy of Warrensville Heights District
Steel Academy District
Stepstone Academy District
Steubenville City School District
St. Henry Consolidated Local School District
St. Marys City School District
Stonebrook Montessori District
Stow-Munroe Falls City School District
Strasburg-Franklin Local School District
Streetsboro City School District
Strongsville City School District
Struthers City School District
Stryker Local School District
Sullivant Avenue Community School District
Summit Academy Akron Elementary School District
Summit Academy Akron Middle School District
Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary District
Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners-Lorain District
Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners -Xenia District
Summit Academy Community School - Cincinnati District
Summit Academy Community School-Columbus District
Summit Academy Community School - Dayton District
Summit Academy Community School for Alternative Learn-Canton District
Summit Academy Community School - Painesville District
Summit Academy Community School-Parma District
Summit Academy Community School-Toledo District
Summit Academy Community School-Warren District
Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus District
Summit Academy Middle School - Lorain District
Summit Academy Secondary - Akron District
Summit Academy Secondary - Canton District
Summit Academy Secondary - Lorain District
Summit Academy Secondary School - Middletown District
Summit Academy Secondary - Youngstown District
Summit Academy Toledo Learning Center District
Summit Academy Transition High School-Cincinnati District
Summit Academy Transition High School-Columbus District
Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton District
Summit Academy-Youngstown District
Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of Middletown District
SunBridge Schools District
Swanton Local School District
Switzerland of Ohio Local School District
Sycamore Community City School District
Sylvania City School District
Symmes Valley Local School District
Talawanda City School District
Tallmadge City School District
T.C.P. World Academy District
Teays Valley Local School District
Tecumseh Local School District
The Academy for Urban Scholars District
The Autism Academy Of Learning District
The Capella Institute District
The Haley School District
Three Rivers Local School District
Tiffin City School District
Tipp City Exempted Village School District
Toledo City School District
Toledo Preparatory and Fitness Academy District
Toledo School For The Arts District
Toledo SMART Elementary School District
Tolles Career & Technical Center District
Tomorrow Center District
Toronto City School District
Townsend North Community School District
Towpath Trail High School District
Treca Digital Academy District
Triad Local School District
Tri-County Career Center District
Tri-County North Local School District
Trimble Local School District
Tri-Rivers District
Tri-Valley Local School District
Tri-Village Local School District
Triway Local School District
Trotwood Fitness & Prep Acad District
Trotwood-Madison City School District
Troy City School District
Trumbull Career & Tech Ctr District
Tuscarawas Valley Local School District
Tuslaw Local School District
Twinsburg City School District
Twin Valley Community Local School District
Union Local School District
Union-Scioto Local School District
United Local School District
United Preparatory Academy District
University Academy District
University of Cleveland Preparatory School District
Upper Arlington City School District
Upper Sandusky Exempted Village School District
Upper Scioto Valley Local School District
Upper Valley Career Center District
Urbana City School District
Urbana Community School District
U S Grant District
Utica Shale Academy-Belmont District
Utica Shale Academy of Ohio District
Valley Local School District
Valley View Local School District
Van Buren Local School District
Vandalia-Butler City School District
Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers District
Vanlue Local School District
Vantage Career Center District
Van Wert City School District
Vermilion Local School District
Versailles Exempted Village School District
Village Preparatory School District
Village Preparatory School:: Woodland Hills Campus District
Vinton County Local School District
Virtual Community School Of Ohio District
Wadsworth City School District
Walnut Township Local School District
Wapakoneta City School District
Warren City School District
Warren County Vocational School District
Warren Local School District
Warrensville Heights City School District
Washington County Career Center District
Washington Court House City School District
Washington Local School District
Washington-Nile Local School District
Washington Park Community School District
Waterloo Local School District
Watkins Academy District
Wauseon Exempted Village School District
Waverly City School District
Wayne County JVSD District
Wayne Local School District
Waynesfield-Goshen Local School District
Wayne Trace Local School District
Weathersfield Local School District
Wellington Exempted Village School District
Wellston City School District
Wellsville Local School District
West Branch Local School District
West Carrollton City School District
West Carrollton Secondary Academy District
West Central Learning Academy II District
West Clermont Local School District
Western Brown Local School District
Western Local School District
Western Reserve Local School District
Western Reserve Local School District
Westerville City School District
Westfall Local School District
West Geauga Local School District
West Holmes Local School District
Westlake City School District
West Liberty-Salem Local School District
West Muskingum Local School District
West Park Academy District
West Preparatory Academy District
Westside Academy District
Wheelersburg Local School District
Whitehall City School District
Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy District
Wickliffe City School District
Wildwood Environmental Academy District
Willard City School District
Williamsburg Local School District
Willoughby-Eastlake City School District
Wilmington City School District
Windham Exempted Village School District
Winterfield Venture Academy District
Winton Preparatory Academy District
Winton Woods City School District
Wolf Creek Local School District
Wood County ESC District
Woodmore Local School District
Woodridge Local School District
Wooster City School District
Worthington City School District
Wynford Local School District
Wyoming City School District
Xenia Community City School District
Yellow Springs Exempted Village School District
Youngstown Academy of Excellence District
Youngstown City School District
Youngstown Community School District
Youthbuild Columbus Community District
Zanesville City School District
Zanesville Community High School District
Zane Trace Local School District
Zenith Academy District
Zenith Academy East District
Zenith Academy West District
Ohio Composition
The Racial Divide

ProPublica has found that in states across the country, Black and Hispanic students are, on average, less likely to be selected for gifted programs and take AP courses than their white peers. They are also more likely, on average, to be suspended and expelled. Explore if disparities exist at this school across all racial groups. The first scores shown below are for racial groups with the highest disparities. We don’t show disparity scores between racial groups that represent less than 2.5 percent of a state’s enrollment.

Opportunity

2.3x

White students are 2.3 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as Black students

White students are 2.1 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as Hispanic students.

A comparison between Asian, Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian students and White students enrolled at least one AP class is not available.

White students are 1.5 times as likely to be enrolled in at least one AP class as students of Two or More Races.

A comparison between Native American or Alaska Native students and White students enrolled at least one AP class is not available.

Discipline

4.8x

Black students are 4.8 times as likely to be suspended as White students

Hispanic students are 2 times as likely to be suspended as White students.

A comparison between Asian, Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian students and White student suspensions is not available.

students of Two or More Races are 2.9 times as likely to be suspended as White students.

A comparison between Native American or Alaska Native students and White student suspensions is not available.

Show All Groups

Hide All Groups

Opportunity

States offer a variety of curricula and enrichment programs. Explore what advanced courses and specialized staff members are available for students in this state.


AP Course Composition

Gifted & Talented Composition

This State

National

Students

28% Nonwhite Students

45% Students Who Get Free/Reduced-Price Lunch

84% High School Graduation Rate

11% Students Taking an AP Course

59.4K students

6% Students in a Gifted & Talented Program

112K students

22% Students Taking the SAT or ACT

116K students

7% Students Enrolled in Physics

38.3K students

16% Students Enrolled in Advanced Math

85.9K students

21% Students Enrolled in Geometry

118K students

28% Students Enrolled in Biology

159K students

15% Students Enrolled in Chemistry

82.6K students

5% Students Enrolled in Calculus

27.7K students

2%Students Enrolled in 8th-Grade Algebra

31.5K students

Teachers & Resources

16.3 Students for Every Teacher

12% Inexperienced Teachers

32% Chronically Absent Teachers

(Missed more than 10 days in a 180-day school year)

6.4 Average Number of AP Courses

3.2 Social Workers, Psychologists & Counselors per 1000 students

496 Schools With Credit Recovery Programs

699 Schools With Dual Enrollment Programs

2,280 Schools With Gifted & Talented Programs

35 Schools With International Baccalaureates

This State

National

Discipline

States differ in how they discipline students. Explore how often this state punishes its students with suspensions, expulsions and corporal punishment.


Out-of-School Suspension Composition

Expulsion Composition

This State

National

Students

127K Total Out-of-School Suspended Students

7% of all students in this state

84.1K Total In-School Suspended Students

6,595 Total Expelled Students

< 1% of all students in this state

93 Total Number of Students Who Received Corporal Punishment

< 1% of all students in this state

Outcomes & Resources

165 Average Days Missed to Out-of-School Suspension, per School

3 Average Number of Days of an Out-of-School Suspension

0.3 Average Arrests, per School

967 Total Arrests

1 Average Referrals to Law Enforcement, per School

3518 Total Referrals to Law Enforcement

1.1 Average Transfers to Alternative Schools, per School

0.9 Security Guard or Law Enforcement Officer per 1000 students

State

National

All School Districts

Explore the disparities in discipline and access to opportunities across all districts in this state.

Sources & Notes

Sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights, Stanford University's Center for Education Policy Analysis, EDFacts, U.S. Department of Education’s Common Core of Data. Maps courtesy of Mapbox Community. Read our methodology

Notes: The U.S. Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights occasionally updates the underlying dataset. ProPublica may update the interactive’s data in response.

Disparity scores are not available if there are too few students in a specific racial group to make a statistically significant calculation. They are also not available if data about a particular racial group was not reported. Some schools or districts reported an overcount of students in a disparity category (such as suspensions or AP courses) when compared with the total enrollment of that particular student group. In such cases, we also omit the disparity score.

Due to rounding, demographic breakdowns in composition charts may add up to more than 100 percent.

The racial categories we show data for are: Black, Hispanic, White, Asian/Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian, Two or More Races, and Native American or Alaska Native. In some cases, we abbreviate the last three of these racial groups to Asian, Two+ Races, and Native Am.

Due to a technical issue with the Office for Civil Rights’ collection of data on sworn law enforcement officers in schools, the data for security staff may be an undercount.

As with any self-reported data, there may be errors in the federal Civil Rights Data Collection. Though districts are required to ensure the accuracy of their data, some may still report incorrect figures. Additionally, for some variables, the CRDC rounds the number of students for privacy reasons. In these cases, groups of students may represent a slight undercount or overcount.

Find errors? Have tips? Email [email protected].

Data specific to high school testing or high school level courses (including geometry, biology, calculus, AP enrollment, SAT testing rates, etc.) is calculated out of total high school enrollment, while data for other classes (such as eighth-grade algebra) is calculated out of total student enrollment. Read more about our data in our methodology

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp
Current site Current page