Legislators
Bills
Represent

House Vote 418 - On Passage

Bill: H.R.2218 - Coal Residuals Reuse and Management Act of 2013

Description: To amend subtitle D of the Solid Waste Disposal Act to encourage recovery and beneficial use of coal combustion residuals and establish requirements for the proper management and disposal of coal combustion residuals that are protective of human health and the environment

Result: Passed by a margin of 54 votes (211 required)

Date: July 25, 2013 at 11:39 a.m. (vote source)

Yes 265
39
226
 
No 155
153
2
 
Present 0
 
Not Voting 14
8
6
 
Yes votes No votes Other
Republicans
 
226
 
2
 
6
Democrats
 
39
 
153
 
8
Independents
 
0
 
0
 
0

Complete Roll Call

Yes Votes (265)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Robert B. Aderholt
RAla.-4
 
   Rodney Alexander
RLa.-5
 
   Justin Amash
RMich.-3
 
   Mark Amodei
RNev.-2
 
   Michele Bachmann
RMinn.-6
 
   Spencer Bachus
RAla.-6
 
   Ron Barber
DAriz.-2
 
   Andy Barr
RKy.-6
 
   John Barrow
DGa.-12
 
   Joe L. Barton
RTexas-6
 
   Joyce Beatty
DOhio-3
 
   Dan Benishek
RMich.-1
 
   Kerry Bentivolio
RMich.-11
 
   Gus Bilirakis
RFla.-12
 
   Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
DGa.-2
 
   Rob Bishop
RUtah-1
 
   Diane Black
RTenn.-6
 
   Marsha Blackburn
RTenn.-7
 
   Jo Bonner
RAla.-1
 
   Charles Boustany Jr.
RLa.-3
 
   Robert A. Brady
DPa.-1
 
   Kevin Brady
RTexas-8
 
   Jim Bridenstine
ROkla.-1
 
   Mo Brooks
RAla.-5
 
   Susan Brooks
RInd.-5
 
   Paul Broun
RGa.-10
 
   Vern Buchanan
RFla.-16
 
   Larry Bucshon
RInd.-8
 
   Michael C. Burgess
RTexas-26
 
   Cheri Bustos
DIll.-17
 
   Ken Calvert
RCalif.-42
 
   Dave Camp
RMich.-4
 
   Eric Cantor
RVa.-7
 
   Shelley Moore Capito
RW.Va.-2
 
   John Carter
RTexas-31
 
   Bill Cassidy
RLa.-6
 
   Steven J. Chabot
ROhio-1
 
   Jason Chaffetz
RUtah-3
 
   William Lacy Clay
DMo.-1
 
   James E. Clyburn
DS.C.-6
 
   Howard Coble
RN.C.-6
 
   Mike Coffman
RColo.-6
 
   Tom Cole
ROkla.-4
 
   Doug Collins
RGa.-9
 
   Chris Collins
RN.Y.-27
 
   K. Michael Conaway
RTexas-11
 
   Paul Cook
RCalif.-8
 
   Jim Costa
DCalif.-16
 
   Tom Cotton
RArk.-4
 
   Kevin Cramer
RN.D.-1
 
   Rick Crawford
RArk.-1
 
   Ander Crenshaw
RFla.-4
 
   Henry Cuellar
DTexas-28
 
   John Culberson
RTexas-7
 
   Steve Daines
RMont.-1
 
   Danny K. Davis
DIll.-7
 
   Rodney Davis
RIll.-13
 
   Jeffrey Denham
RCalif.-10
 
   Charlie Dent
RPa.-15
 
   Ron DeSantis
RFla.-6
 
   Scott DesJarlais
RTenn.-4
 
   Mario Diaz-Balart
RFla.-25
 
   Mike Doyle
DPa.-14
 
   Sean Duffy
RWis.-7
 
   Jeffrey Duncan
RS.C.-3
 
   John J. Duncan Jr.
RTenn.-2
 
   Renee Ellmers
RN.C.-2
 
   Bill Enyart
DIll.-12
 
   Blake Farenthold
RTexas-27
 
   Stephen Fincher
RTenn.-8
 
   Michael G. Fitzpatrick
RPa.-8
 
   Chuck Fleischmann
RTenn.-3
 
   John Fleming
RLa.-4
 
   Bill Flores
RTexas-17
 
   J. Randy Forbes
RVa.-4
 
   Jeff Fortenberry
RNeb.-1
 
   Virginia Foxx
RN.C.-5
 
   Trent Franks
RAriz.-8
 
   Rodney Frelinghuysen
RN.J.-11
 
   Marcia L. Fudge
DOhio-11
 
   Pete Gallego
DTexas-23
 
   Cory Gardner
RColo.-4
 
   Scott Garrett
RN.J.-5
 
   Jim Gerlach
RPa.-6
 
   Bob Gibbs
ROhio-7
 
   Chris Gibson
RN.Y.-19
 
   Phil Gingrey
RGa.-11
 
   Louie Gohmert
RTexas-1
 
   Robert W. Goodlatte
RVa.-6
 
   Paul Gosar
RAriz.-4
 
   Trey Gowdy
RS.C.-4
 
   Kay Granger
RTexas-12
 
   Tom Graves
RGa.-14
 
   Sam Graves
RMo.-6
 
   Gene Green
DTexas-29
 
   Tim Griffin
RArk.-2
 
   Morgan Griffith
RVa.-9
 
   Mike Grimm
RN.Y.-11
 
   Brett Guthrie
RKy.-2
 
   Ralph M. Hall
RTexas-4
 
   Richard Hanna
RN.Y.-22
 
   Gregg Harper
RMiss.-3
 
   Andy Harris
RMd.-1
 
   Vicky Hartzler
RMo.-4
 
   Doc Hastings
RWash.-4
 
   Joe Heck
RNev.-3
 
   Jeb Hensarling
RTexas-5
 
   George Holding
RN.C.-13
 
   Richard Hudson
RN.C.-8
 
   Tim Huelskamp
RKan.-1
 
   Bill Huizenga
RMich.-2
 
   Randy Hultgren
RIll.-14
 
   Duncan D. Hunter
RCalif.-50
 
   Robert Hurt
RVa.-5
 
   Darrell Issa
RCalif.-49
 
   Lynn Jenkins
RKan.-2
 
   Bill Johnson
ROhio-6
 
   Sam Johnson
RTexas-3
 
   Walter B. Jones
RN.C.-3
 
   Jim Jordan
ROhio-4
 
   Dave Joyce
ROhio-14
 
   Marcy Kaptur
DOhio-9
 
   Mike Kelly
RPa.-3
 
   Ron Kind
DWis.-3
 
   Steve King
RIowa-4
 
   Peter T. King
RN.Y.-2
 
   Jack Kingston
RGa.-1
 
   Adam Kinzinger
RIll.-16
 
   Ann Kirkpatrick
DAriz.-1
 
   John Kline
RMinn.-2
 
   Raúl Labrador
RIdaho-1
 
   Doug LaMalfa
RCalif.-1
 
   Doug Lamborn
RColo.-5
 
   Leonard Lance
RN.J.-7
 
   James Lankford
ROkla.-5
 
   Tom Latham
RIowa-3
 
   Robert E. Latta
ROhio-5
 
   Frank A. LoBiondo
RN.J.-2
 
   Dave Loebsack
DIowa-2
 
   Billy Long
RMo.-7
 
   Frank D. Lucas
ROkla.-3
 
   Blaine Luetkemeyer
RMo.-3
 
   Cynthia M. Lummis
RWyo.-1
 
   Sean Patrick Maloney
DN.Y.-18
 
   Kenny Marchant
RTexas-24
 
   Tom Marino
RPa.-10
 
   Thomas Massie
RKy.-4
 
   Jim Matheson
DUtah-4
 
   Kevin McCarthy
RCalif.-23
 
   Michael McCaul
RTexas-10
 
   Tom McClintock
RCalif.-4
 
   Patrick T. McHenry
RN.C.-10
 
   Mike McIntyre
DN.C.-7
 
   Howard P. McKeon
RCalif.-25
 
   David McKinley
RW.Va.-1
 
   Cathy McMorris Rodgers
RWash.-5
 
   Mark Meadows
RN.C.-11
 
   Pat Meehan
RPa.-7
 
   Luke Messer
RInd.-6
 
   John L. Mica
RFla.-7
 
   Jeff Miller
RFla.-1
 
   Candice S. Miller
RMich.-10
 
   Gary G. Miller
RCalif.-31
 
   Gwen Moore
DWis.-4
 
   Markwayne Mullin
ROkla.-2
 
   Mick Mulvaney
RS.C.-5
 
   Tim Murphy
RPa.-18
 
   Randy Neugebauer
RTexas-19
 
   Kristi Noem
RS.D.-1
 
   Rick Nolan
DMinn.-8
 
   Richard Nugent
RFla.-11
 
   Devin Nunes
RCalif.-22
 
   Alan Nunnelee
RMiss.-1
 
   Pete Olson
RTexas-22
 
   Bill Owens
DN.Y.-21
 
   Steven Palazzo
RMiss.-4
 
   Ed Pastor
DAriz.-7
 
   Erik Paulsen
RMinn.-3
 
   Steve Pearce
RN.M.-2
 
   Ed Perlmutter
DColo.-7
 
   Scott Perry
RPa.-4
 
   Collin C. Peterson
DMinn.-7
 
   Robert Pittenger
RN.C.-9
 
   Joe Pitts
RPa.-16
 
   Ted Poe
RTexas-2
 
   Mike Pompeo
RKan.-4
 
   Bill Posey
RFla.-8
 
   Tom Price
RGa.-6
 
   Trey Radel
RFla.-19
 
   Nick J. Rahall II
DW.Va.-3
 
   Tom Reed
RN.Y.-23
 
   Dave Reichert
RWash.-8
 
   Jim Renacci
ROhio-16
 
   Reid Ribble
RWis.-8
 
   Tom Rice
RS.C.-7
 
   Cedric Richmond
DLa.-2
 
   Scott Rigell
RVa.-2
 
   Martha Roby
RAla.-2
 
   Phil Roe
RTenn.-1
 
   Mike D. Rogers
RAla.-3
 
   Harold Rogers
RKy.-5
 
   Mike Rogers
RMich.-8
 
   Dana Rohrabacher
RCalif.-48
 
   Tom Rooney
RFla.-17
 
   Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
RFla.-27
 
   Peter Roskam
RIll.-6
 
   Dennis Ross
RFla.-15
 
   Keith Rothfus
RPa.-12
 
   Ed Royce
RCalif.-39
 
   Jon Runyan
RN.J.-3
 
   Tim Ryan
DOhio-13
 
   Paul D. Ryan
RWis.-1
 
   Matt Salmon
RAriz.-5
 
   Mark Sanford
RS.C.-1
 
   Steve Scalise
RLa.-1
 
   Aaron Schock
RIll.-18
 
   Kurt Schrader
DOre.-5
 
   David Schweikert
RAriz.-6
 
   Austin Scott
RGa.-8
 
   David Scott
DGa.-13
 
   F. James Sensenbrenner
RWis.-5
 
   Pete Sessions
RTexas-32
 
   John Shimkus
RIll.-15
 
   Bill Shuster
RPa.-9
 
   Mike Simpson
RIdaho-2
 
   Jason Smith
RMo.-8
 
   Adrian Smith
RNeb.-3
 
   Christopher H. Smith
RN.J.-4
 
   Lamar Smith
RTexas-21
 
   Steve Southerland
RFla.-2
 
   Chris Stewart
RUtah-2
 
   Steve Stivers
ROhio-15
 
   Steve Stockman
RTexas-36
 
   Marlin Stutzman
RInd.-3
 
   Lee Terry
RNeb.-2
 
   Bennie Thompson
DMiss.-2
 
   Glenn Thompson
RPa.-5
 
   William M. Thornberry
RTexas-13
 
   Pat Tiberi
ROhio-12
 
   Scott Tipton
RColo.-3
 
   Michael R. Turner
ROhio-10
 
   Fred Upton
RMich.-6
 
   David Valadao
RCalif.-21
 
   Juan Vargas
DCalif.-51
 
   Filemon Vela
DTexas-34
 
   Peter J. Visclosky
DInd.-1
 
   Ann Wagner
RMo.-2
 
   Tim Walberg
RMich.-7
 
   Greg Walden
ROre.-2
 
   Jackie Walorski
RInd.-2
 
   Tim Walz
DMinn.-1
 
   Randy Weber
RTexas-14
 
   Daniel Webster
RFla.-10
 
   Brad Wenstrup
ROhio-2
 
   Lynn Westmoreland
RGa.-3
 
   Edward Whitfield
RKy.-1
 
   Roger Williams
RTexas-25
 
   Joe Wilson
RS.C.-2
 
   Robert J. Wittman
RVa.-1
 
   Steve Womack
RArk.-3
 
   Rob Woodall
RGa.-7
 
   Kevin Yoder
RKan.-3
 
   Ted Yoho
RFla.-3
 
   Don Young
RAlaska-1
 
   Todd Young
RInd.-9

No Votes (155)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Robert E. Andrews
DN.J.-1
 
   Karen Bass
DCalif.-37
 
   Xavier Becerra
DCalif.-34
 
   Ami Bera
DCalif.-7
 
   Timothy H. Bishop
DN.Y.-1
 
   Earl Blumenauer
DOre.-3
 
   Suzanne Bonamici
DOre.-1
 
   Bruce Braley
DIowa-1
 
   Julia Brownley
DCalif.-26
 
   G. K. Butterfield
DN.C.-1
 
   Lois Capps
DCalif.-24
 
   Michael E. Capuano
DMass.-7
 
   Tony Cardenas
DCalif.-29
 
   John Carney
DDel.-1
 
   Andr Carson
DInd.-7
 
   Matt Cartwright
DPa.-17
 
   Kathy Castor
DFla.-14
 
   Joaquín Castro
DTexas-20
 
   Judy Chu
DCalif.-27
 
   David Cicilline
DR.I.-1
 
   Yvette D. Clarke
DN.Y.-9
 
   Emanuel Cleaver II
DMo.-5
 
   Steve Cohen
DTenn.-9
 
   Gerald E. Connolly
DVa.-11
 
   John Conyers Jr.
DMich.-13
 
   Jim Cooper
DTenn.-5
 
   Joe Courtney
DConn.-2
 
   Joseph Crowley
DN.Y.-14
 
   Elijah E. Cummings
DMd.-7
 
   Susan A. Davis
DCalif.-53
 
   Peter A. DeFazio
DOre.-4
 
   Diana DeGette
DColo.-1
 
   John Delaney
DMd.-6
 
   Rosa DeLauro
DConn.-3
 
   Suzan K. DelBene
DWash.-1
 
   Ted Deutch
DFla.-21
 
   John D. Dingell
DMich.-12
 
   Lloyd Doggett
DTexas-35
 
   Tammy Duckworth
DIll.-8
 
   Donna Edwards
DMd.-4
 
   Keith Ellison
DMinn.-5
 
   Eliot L. Engel
DN.Y.-16
 
   Anna G. Eshoo
DCalif.-18
 
   Elizabeth Esty
DConn.-5
 
   Sam Farr
DCalif.-20
 
   Chaka Fattah
DPa.-2
 
   Bill Foster
DIll.-11
 
   Lois Frankel
DFla.-22
 
   Tulsi Gabbard
DHawaii-2
 
   John Garamendi
DCalif.-3
 
   Joe Garcia
DFla.-26
 
   Alan Grayson
DFla.-9
 
   Al Green
DTexas-9
 
   Raúl M. Grijalva
DAriz.-3
 
   Luis V. Gutiérrez
DIll.-4
 
   Janice Hahn
DCalif.-44
 
   Alcee L. Hastings
DFla.-20
 
   Denny Heck
DWash.-10
 
   Brian Higgins
DN.Y.-26
 
   Jim Himes
DConn.-4
 
   Rubén Hinojosa
DTexas-15
 
   Michael M. Honda
DCalif.-17
 
   Steny H. Hoyer
DMd.-5
 
   Jared Huffman
DCalif.-2
 
   Steve Israel
DN.Y.-3
 
   Sheila Jackson-Lee
DTexas-18
 
   Hakeem Jeffries
DN.Y.-8
 
   Hank Johnson
DGa.-4
 
   Eddie Bernice Johnson
DTexas-30
 
   Bill Keating
DMass.-9
 
   Robin Kelly
DIll.-2
 
   Joseph P. Kennedy III
DMass.-4
 
   Dan Kildee
DMich.-5
 
   Derek Kilmer
DWash.-6
 
   Ann McLane Kuster
DN.H.-2
 
   Jim Langevin
DR.I.-2
 
   Rick Larsen
DWash.-2
 
   John B. Larson
DConn.-1
 
   Barbara Lee
DCalif.-13
 
   Sander M. Levin
DMich.-9
 
   John Lewis
DGa.-5
 
   Daniel Lipinski
DIll.-3
 
   Zoe Lofgren
DCalif.-19
 
   Alan Lowenthal
DCalif.-47
 
   Nita M. Lowey
DN.Y.-17
 
   Michelle Lujan Grisham
DN.M.-1
 
   Ben Ray Luján
DN.M.-3
 
   Stephen F. Lynch
DMass.-8
 
   Dan Maffei
DN.Y.-24
 
   Carolyn B. Maloney
DN.Y.-12
 
   Doris Matsui
DCalif.-6
 
   Betty McCollum
DMinn.-4
 
   Jim McDermott
DWash.-7
 
   Jim McGovern
DMass.-2
 
   Jerry McNerney
DCalif.-9
 
   Gregory W. Meeks
DN.Y.-5
 
   Grace Meng
DN.Y.-6
 
   Michael H. Michaud
DMaine-2
 
   George Miller
DCalif.-11
 
   James P. Moran
DVa.-8
 
   Patrick Murphy
DFla.-18
 
   Jerrold Nadler
DN.Y.-10
 
   Grace F. Napolitano
DCalif.-32
 
   Richard E. Neal
DMass.-1
 
   Gloria Negrete McLeod
DCalif.-35
 
   Beto O'Rourke
DTexas-16
 
   Bill Pascrell Jr.
DN.J.-9
 
   Donald M. Payne Jr.
DN.J.-10
 
   Nancy Pelosi
DCalif.-12
 
   Scott Peters
DCalif.-52
 
   Gary Peters
DMich.-14
 
   Tom Petri
RWis.-6
 
   Chellie Pingree
DMaine-1
 
   Mark Pocan
DWis.-2
 
   Jared Polis
DColo.-2
 
   David E. Price
DN.C.-4
 
   Mike Quigley
DIll.-5
 
   Charles B. Rangel
DN.Y.-13
 
   Lucille Roybal-Allard
DCalif.-40
 
   Raul Ruiz
DCalif.-36
 
   C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
DMd.-2
 
   Bobby L. Rush
DIll.-1
 
   Linda T. Sánchez
DCalif.-38
 
   Loretta Sánchez
DCalif.-46
 
   John Sarbanes
DMd.-3
 
   Jan Schakowsky
DIll.-9
 
   Adam B. Schiff
DCalif.-28
 
   Brad Schneider
DIll.-10
 
   Allyson Y. Schwartz
DPa.-13
 
   Robert C. Scott
DVa.-3
 
   Terri Sewell
DAla.-7
 
   Carol Shea-Porter
DN.H.-1
 
   Brad Sherman
DCalif.-30
 
   Kyrsten Sinema
DAriz.-9
 
   Louise M. Slaughter
DN.Y.-25
 
   Adam Smith
DWash.-9
 
   Jackie Speier
DCalif.-14
 
   Eric Swalwell
DCalif.-15
 
   Mark Takano
DCalif.-41
 
   Mike Thompson
DCalif.-5
 
   John F. Tierney
DMass.-6
 
   Dina Titus
DNev.-1
 
   Paul Tonko
DN.Y.-20
 
   Niki Tsongas
DMass.-3
 
   Chris Van Hollen
DMd.-8
 
   Marc Veasey
DTexas-33
 
   Nydia M. Velázquez
DN.Y.-7
 
   Debbie Wasserman Schultz
DFla.-23
 
   Maxine Waters
DCalif.-43
 
   Melvin Watt
DN.C.-12
 
   Henry A. Waxman
DCalif.-33
 
   Peter Welch
DVt.-1
 
   Frederica Wilson
DFla.-24
 
   Frank R. Wolf
RVa.-10
 
   John Yarmuth
DKy.-3

Did Not Vote (13)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Lou Barletta
RPa.-11
 
   John A. Boehner
ROhio-8
 
   Corrine Brown
DFla.-5
 
   John Campbell
RCalif.-45
 
   Colleen Hanabusa
DHawaii-1
 
   Jaime Herrera Beutler
RWash.-3
 
   Rush Holt
DN.J.-12
 
   Steven Horsford
DNev.-4
 
   Carolyn McCarthy
DN.Y.-4
 
   Frank Pallone
DN.J.-6
 
   Todd Rokita
RInd.-4
 
   José E. Serrano
DN.Y.-15
 
   Albio Sires
DN.J.-8
 
   C. W. Bill Young
RFla.-13

Present (0)

MemberPartyDist.