Legislators
Bills
Statements
Lobbying
Travel
- Senate Members
- Michael B. Enzi
- Nomination Votes
Nomination Votes by Michael B. Enzi (R-Wyo.)
Sen. Enzi cast 64 nomination votes in the 111th Congress (2009-10).
See other congresses: 116th | 115th | 114th | 113th | 112th | 110th | 109th | 108th | 107th | 106th | 105thDate | Nominee | Outcome | Yes - No | Position | Party position |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct. 21, 2009 | Nomination Confirmed | 100 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
Dec. 22, 2010 | Mary Helen Murguia, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 89 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Dec. 21, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 58 - 37 | No | No | |
Dec. 21, 2010 | Benita Y. Pearson, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio |
Nomination Confirmed | 56 - 39 | No | No |
Dec. 19, 2010 | Raymond Joseph Lohier, Jr., of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 92 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Dec. 18, 2010 | Ellen Lipton Hollander, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland |
Nomination Confirmed | 95 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Sept. 13, 2010 | Jane Branstetter Stranch, of Tennessee, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 71 - 21 | Not Voting | No |
Aug. 5, 2010 | Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States |
Nomination Confirmed | 63 - 37 | No | No |
July 12, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 86 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
June 30, 2010 | Gen. David H. Petraeus, in the Army, to be General |
Nomination Confirmed | 99 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
June 28, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 80 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
June 21, 2010 | Marc T. Treadwell, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia |
Nomination Confirmed | 89 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
June 21, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 89 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
June 15, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 96 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
June 15, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 95 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
June 7, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 90 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
June 7, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 90 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
May 5, 2010 | Nancy D. Freudenthal, of Wyoming, to be United States District Judge for the District of Wyoming |
Nomination Confirmed | 96 - 1 | Yes | Yes |
May 5, 2010 | Gloria M. Navarro, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada |
Nomination Confirmed | 98 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
April 22, 2010 | Denny Chin, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 98 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
April 21, 2010 | Thomas I. Vanaskie, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 77 - 20 | No | None |
April 21, 2010 | Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed | 72 - 24 | No | No |
April 20, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 66 - 32 | No | No | |
April 20, 2010 | Lael Brainard, of the District of Columbia, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury |
Nomination Confirmed | 78 - 19 | No | None |
March 17, 2010 | O. Rogeriee Thompson, of Rhode Island, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 98 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
March 4, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 99 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
March 2, 2010 | Barbara Milano Keenan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 99 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Feb. 9, 2010 | Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 84 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Feb. 4, 2010 | Martha N. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator of General Services |
Nomination Confirmed | 94 - 2 | Yes | Yes |
Feb. 4, 2010 | M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor |
Nomination Confirmed | 60 - 37 | No | No |
Jan. 28, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 70 - 30 | Yes | Yes | |
Jan. 25, 2010 | Nomination Confirmed | 89 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
Jan. 20, 2010 | Beverly Baldwin Martin, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 97 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Dec. 1, 2009 | Nomination Confirmed | 97 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
Nov. 19, 2009 | David F. Hamilton, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 59 - 39 | No | No |
Nov. 9, 2009 | Nomination Confirmed | 88 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
Nov. 9, 2009 | Andre M. Davis, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 72 - 16 | No | None |
Nov. 5, 2009 | Ignacia S. Moreno, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed | 93 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
Oct. 27, 2009 | Nomination Confirmed | 97 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
Oct. 6, 2009 | Thomas E. Perez, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed | 72 - 22 | No | No |
Sept. 29, 2009 | Nomination Confirmed | 99 - 0 | Yes | Yes | |
Sept. 17, 2009 | Gerard E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed | 94 - 3 | Not Voting | Yes |
Sept. 10, 2009 | Nomination Confirmed | 57 - 40 | No | No | |
Aug. 6, 2009 | Sonia Sotomayor, of New York, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States |
Nomination Confirmed | 68 - 31 | No | No |
June 25, 2009 | Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State |
Nomination Confirmed | 62 - 35 | No | No |
May 19, 2009 | Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2012 |
Nomination Confirmed | 88 - 6 | Yes | Yes |
May 7, 2009 | R. Gil Kerlikowske, of Washington, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy |
Nomination Confirmed | 91 - 1 | Yes | Yes |
April 30, 2009 | Thomas L. Strickland, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife |
Nomination Confirmed | 89 - 2 | Yes | Yes |
April 28, 2009 | Confirmation Kathleen Sebelius, of Kansas, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services |
Confirmed | 65 - 31 | No | No |
April 21, 2009 | Confirmation of Christopher R. Hill, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq |
Confirmed | 73 - 23 | Yes | No |
April 20, 2009 | Nomination of Christine Anne Varney, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Confirmed | 87 - 1 | Yes | Yes |
April 20, 2009 | Nomination of Lanny A. Breuer to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Confirmed | 88 - 0 | Yes | Yes |
April 20, 2009 | Nomination of Tony West, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Confirmed | 82 - 4 | Yes | Yes |
March 25, 2009 | Confirmation David S. Kris, of Maryland, to be Assistant Attorney General |
Confirmed | 97 - 0 | Not Voting | Yes |
March 19, 2009 | Confirmation Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be Solicitor General |
Confirmed | 61 - 31 | No | No |
March 18, 2009 | Confirmation Ronald Kirk, of Texas, to be U.S. Trade Representative |
Confirmed | 92 - 5 | Yes | Yes |
March 12, 2009 | Confirmation Thomas John Perrelli, Of Virginia, To be Associate Attorney General |
Confirmed | 72 - 20 | No | None |
March 12, 2009 | Confirmation David W. Ogden, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General |
Confirmed | 65 - 28 | No | No |
Feb. 24, 2009 | Confirmation Hilda L. Solis of California, to be Secretary of Labor |
Confirmed | 80 - 17 | Yes | Yes |
Feb. 11, 2009 | Confirmation William J. Lynn, III, of Virginia, to the Deputy Secretary of Defense |
Confirmed | 93 - 4 | Yes | Yes |
Feb. 2, 2009 | Confirmation Eric H. Holder, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Attorney General |
Confirmed | 75 - 21 | No | No |
Jan. 27, 2009 | Confirmation Daniel K. Tarullo, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System |
Confirmed | 96 - 1 | Yes | Yes |
Jan. 26, 2009 | Confirmation Timothy F. Geithner, of New York, to be Secretary of the Treasury |
Confirmed | 60 - 34 | No | No |
Jan. 21, 2009 | Confirmation Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York, to be Secretary of State |
Confirmed | 94 - 2 | Yes | Yes |